062514 Lernerville VL

Lanigan Opens Firecracker 100 Weekend With First-Ever Victory At Lernerville Speedway

Kentucky Driver Continues Torrid Pace On World of Outlaws Late Model Series

SARVER, PA — Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., kicked off the eighth annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com weekend in fine fashion, powering past Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., for the lead on lap 21 and marching on to victory in Thursday night's 30-lap World of Outlaws Late Model Series preliminary A-Main at Lernerville Speedway.

 

Lanigan, 43, continued his mastery of the 2014 WoO LMS campaign, winning his second straight event and for the sixth time in 15 starts. His already comfortable lead in the national tour's points standings ballooned to 152 points over Rick Eckert of York, Pa., who finished 10th.

The race also marked Lanigan's long-awaited first-ever triumph at Lernerville, a four-tenths-mile oval where he's come frustratingly close to a checkered flag on numerous occasions. He's been the runner-up in the Firecracker 100 in four of the last six years, so he hopes reaching the finish line first in the weekend's first preliminary feature is a good omen for Saturday night's $30,000-to-win spectacular.

"It's good to finally get a win here," said Lanigan, who earned $6,150 for his 59th career WoO LMS triumph. "Now we're really looking forward to tomorrow night (the second preliminary program) and Saturday night. We have a real good car so I think we have a good shot at it."

Lanigan started from the pole position, but his route to the checkered flag was far from easy. He was outgunned for the lead at the initial green flag by outside polesitter Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., and fell to third behind Bloomquist on a lap-nine restart, but he battled back to grab second from Davenport on lap 19 and slide underneath Bloomquist for the lead on lap 21.

"We fell to second there on the (original) start and then Bloomer got that outside on the (lap-nine) restart and got by us," Lanigan said. "I just never got a good start, but I felt like we had a good enough car to get back by those guys and in the end we did."

Bloomquist, 50, battled forward from the fourth starting spot to grab the lead from race-long pacesetter Davenport on lap 19, but he couldn't hold off Lanigan. The two-time Firecracker 100 champion was able to repel a late challenge from Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., to secure a second-place finish, 1.462 seconds behind Lanigan.

"The car was so tight that I was having to pitch the car sideways and kind of get it drifting going in the corner so it didn't push," said Bloomquist. "But now that we have one night under our belt we'll kind of go back and reanalyze everything. We just were extremely tight out there, so we'll free the car up a little bit so we won't need that much slide to turn it tomorrow."

Owens, making his first Firecracker 100 appearance in five years, placed third after slipping by Davenport on lap 27 and seeing his last-ditch bid to overtake Bloomquist fall short. Davenport, who started outside of Lanigan on the front row and outgunned the eventual winner for the lead at the initial green flag, slipped to fourth at the finish and seventh-starter Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., completed the top five.

Just two caution flags slowed the race, both for stopped cars. Kent Robinson of Bloomington, Ind., broke a driveshaft on lap nine and Dan Stone of Thompson, Pa., came to a stop on the backstretch on lap 17.

Marlar topped the 55-car field in Ohlins Shocks Time Trials, turning a lap of 16.221 seconds in Group 1 that was the overall fastest of the night.

Heat winners were Owens, Bloomquist, Doug Drown of Wooster, Ohio, Davenport, Lanigan and Austin Hubbard of Seaford, Del. The B-Mains were captured by Jared Miley of South Park, Pa., Dave Hess Jr. of Waterford, Pa., and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, Ga.

The Firecracker 100 weekend continues on Friday night (June 27) with another full program topped by a 30-lap, $6,000-to-win feature. Hot laps are at 6:50 p.m., time trials at 7:15 p.m. and racing at 8 p.m.

For more information on the WoO LMS, visit www.worldofoutlaws.com.

Fans can also follow the WoO LMS on Twitter at Twitter.com/WoOLateModels and Facebook at Facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws.

Results of WoO Late Model Series Firecracker 100 Presented by GottaRace.com Preliminary A-Main No. 1 at Lernerville Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Darrell Lanigan/30 $6,150

2. (4) Scott Bloomquist/30 $3,200

3. (4) Jimmy Owens/30 $2,050

4. (2) Jonathan Davenport/30 $1,750

5. (7) Mike Marlar/30 $1,500

6. (8) Tim Fuller/30 $1,250

7. (19) Jared Miley/30 $1,300

8. (15) Alex Ferree/30 $1,150

9. (9) Morgan Bagley/30 $1,100

10. (12) Rick Eckert/30 $1,200

11. (22) Tim McCreadie/30 $1,050

12. (6) Doug Drown/30 $875

13. (21) Dale McDowell/30 $750

14. (5) Austin Hubbard/30 $725

15. (16) Max Blair/30 $700

16. (25) Eric Wells/30 $730

17. (10) John Blanenship/30 $670

18. (23) Chub Frank/30 $710

19. (18) Shane Clanton/30 $690

20. (20) Dave Hess Jr./30 $620

21. (26) Frankie Heckenast Jr./30 $900

22. (24) Boom Briggs/30 $650

23. (27) Clint Smith/30 $160

24. (11) Mason Zeigler/30 $600

25. (28) Chase Junghans/29 $160

26. (13) Mike Knight/21 $600

27. (17) Dan Stone/17 $600

28. (14) Kent Robinson/8 $600

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 12 Mins., 58.909 Secs.

Margin of Victory: 1.462 Secs.

Yellow Flags: 2 (laps 9, 17)

Lap Leaders: Davenport (1-18); Bloomquist (19-20); Lanigan (21-30) Provisional Starters: Wells, Heckenast (WoO points); Junghans (WoO emergency) Rookie of the Race: Heckenast ($250) WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Miley ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group ‘A’    

1. 157-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 16.221; 2. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 16.425; 3. 20d-Doug Drown/Wooster, OH 16.631; 4. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 16.75; 5. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 16.792; 6. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 16.805; 7. J4-John Garvin/Sarver, PA 16.858; 8. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.883; 9. 10-Alex Ferree/Saxonburg, PA 16.961; 10. 21-Tony Musolino II/Pittsburgh, PA 16.987 11. H1-Jared Miley/South Park, PA 16.994; 12. 99Jr-Frank Heckenast Jr./Frankfurt, IL 17.04 13. 1J-Davey Johnson/Latrobe, PA 17.177 14. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 17.181; 15. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 17.19 16. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.199 17. 56-Russ King/Bristolville, OH 17.251; 18. 66-Todd Bachman/Natrona Heights, PA 17.338 19. 5-Eric Jacobsen/Sea Cliff Beach, CA 17.388 20. 101-Casey Roberts/Toccoa, GA 17.474; 21. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.48 22. 9K-Mike Knight/Ripley, NY 17.512; 23. 14-Dan Angelicchio/Mt. Pleasant, PA 17.53; 24. 48-John Flinner Jr./Zelionople, PA 17.542; 25. c33-Chris Casner/Mifflintown, PA 17.575 26. 37-Brian Tavenner/Winchester, VA 17.773; 27. 75-Colton Flinner/Allison Park, PA 17.803 28. 10L-Gary Lyle/Leechburg, PA 17.935

Group ‘B’

1. 6-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 16.543; 2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 16.845; 3. 11-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 16.921; 4. 25b-Mike Benedum/Salem, WV 17.014; 5. 2-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 17.02; 6. 66-Justin Kann/Hesston, PA 17.027; 7. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Indiana, PA 17.101; 8. 25z-Mason Zeigler/Chalk Hill, PA 17.117; 9. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 17.12; 10. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 17.169; 11. 29K-Garrett Krummert/Butler, PA 17.199; 12. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 17.22; 13. 111-Max Blair/Titusville, PA 17.237; 14. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 17.251; 15. 1-Rick Eckert/York, PA 17.326; 16. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.495; 17. 18c-Chase Junghans/Manhattan, KS 17.606 18. 72-Michael Norris/Sarver, PA 17.608; 19. 88-Chuck Sarver/W. Sunbury, PA 17.649; 20. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 17.656 21. 99B-Boom Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 17.683; 22. 1c-Mike Pegher Jr./Wexford, PA 17.691; 23. 16-Matt Cochran/Williamsport, PA 18.01 24. 7x-Herman Bertolini/Creighton, PA 18.04; 25. 79-Mike Altobelli/Saxton, PA 18.132; 26. 29s-Ken Schaltenbrand/Sarver, PA 18.157; 27. 57-Bo Lockwood/Brookville, PA 18.391

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Owens, Marlar, Knight, Garvin, McCreadie, Casner, Lyle, Mussolino, D. Johnson, Jacobsen

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Bloomquist, Fuller, Robinson, Miley, Wells, Angellicchio, King, Roberts, Tavenner

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Drown, Bagley, Ferree, Hess, Heckenast, Bachman, C. Smith, J. Flinner, C. Flinner

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Davenport, Blankenship, Blair, Satterlee, Frank, Benedum, Pegher, Altobelli, Sarver

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lanigan, Zeigler, Stone, McDowell, Mars, Krummert, Schaltenbrand, Cochran, Junghans

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Hubbard, Eckert, Clanton, Kann, Briggs, Coffey, Norris, Lockwood, Bertolini

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Miley, McCreadie, Wells, Garvin, King, Angellicchio, Casner, Jacobsen, Mussolino, Tavenner, Lyle, D. Johnson, Roberts

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Hess, Frank, Satterlee, Benedum, Heckenast, C. Smith, Bachman, Pegher, J. Flinner, Sarver, Altobelli, C. Flinner

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): McDowell, Briggs, Mars, Krummert, Norris, Schaltenbrand, Cochran, Kann, Junghans, Bertolini, Coffey, Lockwood

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Jimmy Owens Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Jimmy Owens MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Scott Bloomquist Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Tim McCreadie Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Darrell Lanigan STP ($50 cash to 2nd-place finisher in A-Main): Jared Miley Penske Racing Shocks ($50 cash to 3rd-place finisher in A-Main): Scott Bloomquist Roush-Yates ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Rick Eckert Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Tim McCreadie JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Morgan Bagley Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Jared Miley American Racing Wheels ($50 cash to 7th-place finisher in A-Main): Jared Miley VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Alex Ferree Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Morgan Bagley Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Rick Eckert Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Doug Drown JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Chub Frank Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Eric Wells Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Eric Wells JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Eric Wells Roush-Yates ($50 certificate to 18th-place finisher in A-Main): Chub Frank Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Shane Clanton Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Dave Hess Jr. Mobil 1 (20% off gift certicate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Dave Hess Jr. JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Frank Heckenast Jr. Roush-Yates ($50 certificate to 22nd-place finisher in A-Main): Boom Briggs MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Chase Junghans Armor All (one case of product to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Scott Bloomquist Reliable Painting (one free tire): Rick Eckert.

2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of June 26 – 15 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Darrell Lanigan 2248
2. Rick Eckert 2096 (-152)
3. Tim McCreadie 2058 (-190)
4. Shane Clanton 2016 (-232)
5. Morgan Bagley 1996 (-252)
6. Chub Frank 1986 (-262)
7. Eric Wells 1960 (-288)
8. Frankie Heckenast Jr. 1902 (-346)
9. Clint Smith 1894 (-354)
10. Chase Junghans 1808 (-440)
11. Rick 'Boom' Briggs 1772 (-476)
12. Brandon Sheppard 1156 (-1092)

 

The World of Outlaws Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Hoosier Racing Tires (Official Racing Tires), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award) and McCarthy's One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning (Raye Vest Memorial Pill Draw Award); in addition to contingency sponsors: Butlerbuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, Mobil 1, MSD, Ohlins Shocks, QuarterMaster, Roush Yates Performance Parts, Superflow Dynos and Wrisco Aluminum; along with manufacturer sponsors Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis and TNT Rescue.

 

3/24/17 Whynot Motorsports Park Event Info
3/25/17 I-30 Speedway Event Info
3/26/17 LoneStar Speedway Event Info
3/31/17 Farmer City Raceway Event Info