Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Golden Isles Speedway (Finish Pos./Start Pos./Driver/Laps Completed/Status/Earnings):

1. (3) Shane Clanton 50 Running $10,000
2. (4) Tim McCreadie 50 Running $6,000
3. (1) Darrell Lanigan 50 Running $3,500
4. (8) Steve Francis 50 Running $2,500
5. (22) Dale McDowell 50 Running $2,200
6. (5) Josh Richards® 50 Running $2,000
7. (6) Rick Eckert 50 Running $1,800
8. (13) Scott Bloomquist 50 Running $1,600
9. (19) Clint Smith 50 Running $1,400
10. (2) Billy Moyer 50 Running $1,200
11. (7) Michael Lloyd 50 Running $1,000
12. (10) Dan Schlieper 50 Running $900
13. (24) Chub Frank 49 Running $800
14. (9) Eric Jacobsen 49 Running $700
15. (12) Bodine Massengill 49 Running $700
16. (21) John Kellum 46 Mechanical $700
17. (20) Billy Decker 40 Mechanical $700
18. (14) John Blankenship 40 Mechanical $700
19. (15) Tim Fuller 8 Mechanical $700
20. (16) Jason Fitzgerald 5 Accident $700
21. (17) Patrick Sheltra 5 Accident $700
22. (11) Johnny Collins 5 Accident $700
23. (18) Johnny Cloer 4 Mechanical $700
24. (23) Brian Nuttal 1 Mechanical $700

Time of Race: 44 Mins. 8.31 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Seven – Laps 6, 8, 10, 16, 22, 25, 45
Red Flags: One – Lap 6 Restart, 5 Mins. 20 Secs.
Lap Leaders: Lanigan 1-11, McCreadie, 12-16, Clanton 17-50
Rookie of the Race: Richards®
Provisional Starters: None
Car Count: 24
Time Trials Fast Qualifier: McCreadie 17.620 secs. (New Track Record)
Heat Race Winners: Moyer, Lanigan, Frank
Dash Winner: Lanigan

Time Trials Results (Pos./Car No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY 17.620
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union,KY 17.753
3. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston,WV 17.855
4. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville,AR 17.903
5. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove,GA 17.951
6. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 18.094
7. 23L-Michael Lloyd/Jacksonville,FL 18.142
8. 5-Johnny Collins/Jacksonville,FL 18.252
9. 5WP-Eric Jacobsen/Santa Cruz,CA 18.351
10. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg,TN 18.389
11. 24-Rick Eckert/York,PA 18.393
12. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown,NY 18.418
13. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland,KY 18.483
14. M5-Bodine Massengill/Jacksonville,FL 18.489
15. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga,GA 18.826
16. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia,GA 18.834
17. 23S-Patrick Sheltra 17.950*
18. M55-Jason Fitzgerald/Jacksonville,FL 18.941
19. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson,WV 19.048
20. 41-Johnny Cloer/Chatsworth,GA 19.282
21. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan,WI 19.424
22. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY 19.437
23. 16-Brian Nuttal/Claxton,GA 19.862
24. 41J-John Kellum/Jacksonville,FL 20.444

* = Missed spot in qualifying order. Under rule could not qualify any better than 17th

Heat #1 (10 Laps-All Advance To Feature): Billy Moyer, Tim McCreadie, Michael Lloyd, Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Clint Smith, Billy Decker

Heat #2 (10 Laps-All Advance To Feature): Darrell Lanigan Shane Clanton, Rick Eckert, Johnny Collins, Bodine Massengill, Patrick Sheltra, Johnny Cloer, Brian Nuttal-NS

Heat #3 (10 Laps-All Advance To Feature): Chub Frank, Josh Richards, Eric Jacobsen, Dan Schlieper, Tim Fuller, Jason Fitzgerald, John Kellum, Dale McDowell

Dash (6 Laps-Finish Determines First Three Rows Of Feature): Lanigan, Moyer, Clanton, McCreadie, Richards, Frank

 

9/22/17 Lakeside Speedway Event Info
9/23/17 Salina Highbanks Speedway Event Info
9/24/17 81 Speedway Event Info
10/13/17 Dirt Oval at Route 66 Event Info