Results of WoO Late Model Series 'Pepsi Nationals' at I-55 Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Clint Smith/50 $10,225
2. (8) Shannon Babb/50 $5,125
3. (1) Randy Korte/50 $3,500
4. (9) Chub Frank/50 $2,500
5. (2) Steve Francis/50 $2,100
6. (16) Rick Eckert/50 $1,700
7. (13) Billy Moyer/50 $1,400
8. (12) Shane Clanton/50 $1,300
9. (5) Brian Birkhofer/50 $1,200
10. (10) Brian Shirley/50 $1,350
11. (6) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,050
12. (19) Jeep VanWormer/50 $1,000
13. (7) Josh Richards/50 $950
14. (11) Matt Miller/49 $900
15. (18) Brady Smith/49 $850
16. (22) Bryan Collins/49 $800
17. (21) Dewayne Kiefer/49 $770
18. (15) Will Vaught/46 $750
19. (20) Billy Faust/45 $730
20. (14) Ron McQuerry/43 $700
21. (17) Michael Kloos/42 $700
22. (4) Jimmy Mars/10 $750
23. (23) Roy Mitchell/7 $700
24. (24) Kerry Hansen/5 $700

Time of Race: 19 Mins., 23.464 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.702 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (Laps 10, 47)
Lap Leaders: Korte (1); Francis (2-8); Korte (9-22); C. Smith (23-50)
Provisional Starters: Mitchell, Hansen
Rookie of the Race: Shirley ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Korte ($500)
National Interstate Insurance Fast Time Award: Francis ($100)
National Interstate Insurance Hard Luck Award: Mars ($50)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($100): Chad Curran (Rick Eckert)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 12.377
2. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 12.431
3. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 12.435
4. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 12.480
5. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 12.487
6. 00-Randy Korte/Highland, IL 12.488
7. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 12.494
8. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 12.532
9. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 12.539
10. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 12.581
11. 7-Matt Miller/Waterville, OH 12.654
12. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 12.708
13. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 12.748
14. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 12.756
15. 1V-Will Vaught/Crane, MO 12.775
16. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 12.860
17. 33-Tim Manville/Highland, IL 12.861
18. 24T-Dick Taylor/Springfield, IL 12.931
19. 11z-Bryan Collins/Elsbury, MO 12.964
20. 2J-David Jumper/Fenton, MO 12.968
21. 6K-Michael Kloos/Trenton, IL 12.986
22. 95-Jeff Johns/Belleville, IL 13.014
23. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 13.031
24. 25H-Kerry Hansen/Spencer, WI 13.047
25. 30s-Craig Smith/Marine, IL 13.058
26. 13-Dewayne Kiefer/St. Genevieve, MO 13.064
27. 92B-Billy Faust/Lebanon, IL 13.069
28. 30-Mark Voigt/Marine, IL 13.106
29. 67-Mark Oller/Highland, IL 13.125
30. 1HR-Ron McQuerry/St. Albans, MO 13.210
31. 11d-Brian Dively/Springfield, IL 13.218
32. 50-Ed Dixon/Washington, MO 13.226
33. 78-Chad Zobrist/Highland, IL 13.236
34. 27-Mike Schulte/Summerfield, IL 13.286
35. 76-Butch Kruckeberg/Edwardsville, IL 14.665
36. 31-Brent Helmkamp/Greenville, IL 14.943
37. 66H-Allen Hammond II/Bonne Terre, MO 14.997
38. 93-Roy Mitchell/Hobart, IN 15.803

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Francis, Frank, Moyer, Kloos, Manville, Oller, Craig Smith, Zobrist, Hammond

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Korte, Mars, Shirley, McQuerry, Kiefer, Schulte, Taylor, Mitchell, VanWormer, Johns

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clint Smith, Babb, Miller, Vaught, Brady Smith, Faust, Collins, Dively, Kruckeberg

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Birkhofer, Lanigan, Clanton, Eckert, Voigt, Jumper, Dixon, Hansen, Helmkamp

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Kloos, VanWormer, Kiefer, Manville, Oller, Schulte, Zobrist, Craig Smith, Johns, Hammond (DNS) Taylor, Mitchell

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Brady Smith, Faust, Collins, Jumper, Hansen, Dively, Kruckeberg, Helmkamp, Voigt, Dixon

 

Aug 16 Georgetown Speedway Track Info
Aug 17 Williams Grove Speedway Track Info
Aug 18 Port Royal Speedway Track Info
Aug 19 Eriez Speedway Track Info