Results of WoO Late Model Series 'Best Western Illinois Fall Nationals' at La Salle Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Jeep VanWormer/40 $7,725
2. (9) Darrell Lanigan/40 $3,625
3. (8) Chub Frank/40 $2,100
4. (7) Tim Fuller/40 $1,950
5. (4) Steve Francis/40 $1,500
6. (14) Dennis Erb Jr./40 $1,300
7. (17) Shannon Babb/40 $1,200
8. (16) Shane Clanton/40 $1,100
9. (19) Rick Eckert/40 $1,000
10. (13) Brady Smih/40 $900
11. (10) Clint Smith/40 $850
12. (5) Jimmy Mars/40 $800
13. (11) Josh Richards/40 $750
14. (20) Darren Friedman/40 $740
15. (18) Mike Mataragas/40 $710
16. (15) Steve Sheppard Jr./40 $680
17. (24) Jason Feger/40 $650
18. (22) Kerry Hansen/31 $630
19. (6) Brian Shirley/30 $620
20. (1) Wes Steidinger/23 $610
21. (23) Roy Mitchell/18 $600
22. (2) Matt Miller/16 $600
23. (12) Terry Casey/15 $600
24. (21) Ryan Dauber/4 $600

Yellow Flags: 5 (Laps 1, 2, 10, 16, 23)
Lap Leaders: Miller (1); VanWormer (2-40)
Provisional Starters: Mitchell, Feger
Rookie of the Race: Fuller ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: VanWormer ($500)
National Interstate Insurance Fast Time Award: Frank ($100)
National Interstate Insurance Hard Luck Award: Brickler ($50)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($100): Wayne Caskey (Darrell Lanigan)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 12.725
2. 7M-Matt Miller/Waterville, OH 12.940
3. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 12.988
4. J1-Wes Steidinger/Fairbury, IL 13.013
5. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 13.065
6. 64-Ryan Dauber/Tonica, IL 13.067
7. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.067
8. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 13.111
9. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.131
10. M-Mike Provenzano/Aurora, IL 13.137
11. 5s-Steve Sheppard Jr./New Berlin, IL 13.155
12. 89-Darren Friedman/Forest, IL 13.158
13. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 13.204
14. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 13.208
15. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 13.317
16. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 13.385
17. 2b-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 13.400
18. 83-Scott Bull/Fairbury, IL 13.431
19. 32J-Jason Jaggers/Wyanet, IL 13.462
20. 25-Kerry Hansen/Spencer, WI 13.469
21. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.513
22. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 13.516
23. 1M-Mike Mataragas/Dekalb, IL 13.535
24. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 13.545
25. 49-Brian Ruhlman/Clarklake, MI 13.595
26. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 13.597
27. B5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 13.725
28. 82-Roger Brickler/Springfield, IL 13.737
29. 25-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 13.805
30. 43-Jim Felker Jr./Bloomington, IL 13.961
31. 10x-Scott Schmitt/Tonica, IL 14.115
32. 13-Mike Fannin/LeRoy, IL 14.223
33. DC3-Don Cisco/Blue Mound, IL 14.255
34. 38-Will Harris/Malden, IL 14.370
35. M10-Bryan Moon/Wyanet, IL 14.408
36. 53-Mike Anderson/Chicago, IL 14.653
37. 93-Roy Mitchell/Hobart, IN 15.145
38. 16-Tony Izzo Jr./Utica, IL N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Mars, Frank, Lanigan, B. Smith, Babb, Eckert, Feger, Ruhlman, Cisco, Mitchell

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Miller, Shirley, C. Smith, Erb, Dauber, Provenzano, Bull, Felker, Harris, Izzo

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Fuller, VanWormer, Richards, S. Sheppard, Mataragas, Jaggers, B. Sheppard, Schmitt, Moon

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Steidinger, Casey, Clanton, Friedman, Hansen, Fannin, Anderson, Brickler

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Babb, Eckert, Dauber, Feger, Bull, Felker, Provenzano, Harris, Cisco, Mitchell, Ruhlman (DNS) Izzo

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Mataragas, Friedman, Hansen, Jaggers, Schmitt, B. Sheppard, Fannin, Moon, Anderson (DNNS) Brickler

 

7/26/17 Fayette County Speedway Event Info
7/28/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
7/29/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
8/1/17 Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway Event Info