Results of WoO Late Model Series (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (7) Jimmy Mars/100 $30,050
2. (5) Scott Bloomquist/100 $15,175
3. (1) Rick Eckert/100 $7,650
4. (8) Josh Richards/100 $6,650
5. (2) Steve Shaver/100 $5,000
6. (6) Tim McCreadie/100 $4,650
7. (9) Tim Fuller/100 $3,550
8. (4) Dale McDowell/100 $2,500
9. (21) Dan Stone/100 $2,250
10. (17) Shane Clanton/99 $2,550
11. (25) Chub Frank/99 $2,450
12. (18) Jonathan Davenport/99 $1,800
13. (16) Darrell Lanigan/99 $2,350
14. (13) Austin Hubbard/99 $2,150
15. (15) Pat Doar/99 $2,300
16. (22) Mike Marlar/99 $1,400
17. (19) Jared Miley/99 $1,300
18. (10) Clint Smith/99 $1,750
19. (12) Tyler Reddick/99 $1,100
20. (11) Vic Coffey/98 $1,550
21. (20) Jared Hawkins/98 $1,000
22. (26) John Lobb/97 $1,025
23. (24) Ron Davies/97 $1,550
24. (27) Dave Hess Jr./46 $1,000
25. (23) Rick 'Boom' Briggs/45 $1,000
26. (14) Bub McCool/45 $1,000
27. (28) Gregg Satterlee/34 $1,000
28. (3) Brady Smith/17 $1,000

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 49 Mins., 5.528 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 4.434 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 2, 4, 18, 47)
Lap Leaders: Eckert (1-30); Bloomquist (31-44); Mars (45-100)
Provisional Starters: Frank, Lobb (WoO); Hess, Satterlee (track)
Rookie of the Race: Doar ($250)

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Scott Bloomquist, 2. Jimmy Mars, 3. Austin Hubbard, 4. Jared Miley, 5. Eric Wells, 6. Chub Frank, 7. Matt Lux, 8. Dave Hess Jr., 9. Greg Oakes (DNS) Nick Reges

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Brady Smith, 2. Josh Richards, 3. Bub McCool, 4. Mike Marlar, 5. John Lobb, 6. Gregg Satterlee, 7. John Mason, 8. Tommy Beck, 9. Herman Bertolini, 10. Scott Smith

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Rick Eckert, 2. Tim Fuller, 3. Pat Doar, 4. Rick 'Boom' Briggs, 5. Ken Schaltenbrand, 6. Russell King, 7. Gary Lyle, 8. Donald Bradsher, 9. Garrett Krummert, 10. Steve Francis

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Tim McCreadie, 2. Clint Smith, 3. Darrell Lanigan, 4. Jared Hawkins, 5. Davey Johnson, 6. Lynn Geisler, 7. John Mollick, 8. Brian Tavenner, 9. Jeff Jones (DNS) Ryan Scott

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Steve Shaver, 2. Vic Coffey, 3. Shane Clanton, 4. Dan Stone, 5. Mike Johnson, 6. Chip Brindle, 7. John Garvin, 8. Jill George (DNS) Chris Schneider, Ray Kroll Sr.

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Dale McDowell, 2. Tyler Reddick, 3. Jonathan Davenport, 4. Coleby Frye, 5. Ron Davies, 6. Jacob Hawkins, 7. Chris Casner, 8. Tony Burke, 9. Jim Detman, 10. Derrick Casner

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Jared Miley, 2. Mike Marlar, 3. Eric Wells, 4. Chub Frank, 5. Dave Hess Jr., 6. Greg Oakes, 7. Matt Lux, 8. Gregg Satterlee, 9. John Mason, 10. John Lobb, 11. Tommy Beck, 12. Herman Bertolini (DNS) Nick Reges, Scott Smith

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Jared Hawkins, 2. Rick 'Boom' Briggs, 3. Ken Schaltenbrand, 4. Russell King, 5. Davey Johnson, 6. Lynn Geisler, 7. John Mollick, 8. Garrett Krummert, 9. Gary Lyle, 10. Brian Tavenner, 11. Donald Bradsher, 12. Jeff Jones (DNS) Steve Francis, Ryan Scott

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Dan Stone, 2. Ron Davies, 3. Coleby Frye, 4. Jacob Hawkins, 5. Chip Brindle, 6. Mike Johnson, 7. John Garvin, 8. Chris Casner, 9. Derrick Casner, 10. Chris Schneider, 11. Jill George, 12. Jim Detman, 13. Tony Burke (DNS) Ray Kroll Sr.

'Uncle Sam 30' Non-Qualifiers' Race Finish (30 laps): 1. Matt Lux ($3,000); 2. Russell King ($1,500); 3. Coleby Frye ($800); 4. Chip Brindle ($700); 5. Jacob Hawkins ($600); 6. John Mason ($500); 7. Greg Oakes ($400); 8. Gary Lyle ($375); 9. Tommy Beck ($350); 10. Ken Schaltenbrand ($325); 11. Chris Schneider ($300); 12. Brian Tavenner ($300); 13. Derrick Casner ($270); 14. Donald Bradsher ($260); 15. Jeff Jones ($250); 16. Herman Bertolini ($240); 17. Garrett Krummert ($230); 18. Jim Detman ($220); 19. Chris Casner ($210); 20. Lynn Geisler ($200); 21. John Mollick ($200); 22. Jill George ($200); 23. Eric Wells ($200); 24. Mike Johnson ($200); 25. John Garvin ($200); 26. Tony Burke ($200); DNS – Davey Johnson

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners:

Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 apparel certificate to 22nd fastest qualifier): None
Armor All (one case of product to highest-finishing non-WoO team in A-Main w/decal): Steve Shaver
Comp Cams ($50 cash to A-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Rick Eckert
Comp Cams (certificate to 11th place in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Shane Clanton
Eibach Springs (one free spring to each B-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Matt Lux/Rick 'Boom' Briggs/Mike Johnson
JE Pistons ($50 cash to A-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Rick Eckert
JE Pistons (one set of Pro Seal rings to 11th-place or next highest w/decal, redeemable w/next purchase of one complete set of rings): Chub Frank
JE Pistons (one set of Pro Seal rings to 21st-place or next highest w/decal, redeemable w/next purchase of one complete set of rings): John Lobb
MSD Ignition ($75 cash to A-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Scott Bloomquist
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to last-place in A-Main or next lowest w/decal): John Lobb
Ohlins Pole Award ($50 cash to fast qualifier or next highest w/decal): None
Quartermaster ($100 product certificate to A-Main winner or next highest w/decal): Jimmy Mars
Quartermaster ($50 product certificate to 5th-place or next highest w/decal): Steve Shaver
Quartermaster ($25 product certificate to 15th-place or next highest w/decal): Pat Doar
R2C Performance ($100 certificate to highest-finishing driver w/decal or $100 cash if race winner is using R2C filter and decal is displayed): Rick Eckert (certificate)
STP ($50 cash to 2nd-place in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Rick Eckert
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 7th-place in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Tim Fuller
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to winner of Heat 1 or next highest w/decal): Jimmy Mars
VP Racing Fuels 'Nice Jugs Award' (one five-gallon plastic fuel jugs to fastest qualifier who does not make the A-Main or next highest w/decal): None
WIX Filters ($50 cash to 13th-place in A-Main or next highest w/decal): Darrell Lanigan
Wrisco Aluminum (Three sheets of aluminum to A-Main winner w/decal): Scott Bloomquist

 

8/26/17 Merritt Speedway Event Info
8/27/17 Merritt Speedway Event Info
9/2/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
9/3/17 Selinsgrove Speedway Event Info