Results of WoO Late Model Series 'Cowboy 50' at Gillette Thunder Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $10,775
2. (5) Darrell Lanigan/50 $5,650
3. (4) Tim McCreadie/50 $3,650
4. (6) Josh Richards/50 $3,150
5. (9) Chub Frank/50 $2,550
6. (7) Pat Doar/50 $2,500
7. (2) Rick Eckert/50 $2,000
8. (13) Clint Smith/50 $1,850
9. (17) Jimmy Mars/50 $1,200
10. (18) Tony Leiker/50 $1,600
11. (14) Ken Schrader/50 $1,050
12. (11) Austin Hubbard/50 $1,550
13. (3) Tim Fuller/50 $1,500
14. (8) Eric Mass/50 $900
15. (22) Ron Davies/49 $1,350
16. (10) Eddie Kirchoff/49 $800
17. (16) John Lobb/49 $770
18. (23) John Bey/49 $750
19. (20) Scott Lewis/47 $730
20. (19) Will Brack/35 $700
21. (12) Chris Johnson/24 $700
22. (24) Rich Herman II/17 $700
23. (21) Jason Schierkolk/7 $700
24. (15) Vic Coffey/0 $1,250

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 15 Mins., 16.290 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.121 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (Laps 0, 6)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-26); Lanigan (27-34); Clanton (35-50)
Provisional Starters: Bey, Herman
Rookie of the Race: Doar ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Leiker ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.682
2. 00-Eddie Kirchoff/Gillette, WY 15.218
3. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 15.238
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.262
5. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.285
6. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.400
7. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 15.460
8. 44M-Eric Mass/Rapid City, SD 15.508
9. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 15.641
10. 82-John Bey/Sturgis, SD 15.736
11. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 15.741
12. 4-Rich Herman II/Billings, MT 15.774
13. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.803
14. 44s-Ken Schrader/Concord, NC 15.841
15. 97-Dan Henrikson/Rapid City, SD 15.917
16. 1-Chris Johnson/Rapid City, SD 15.924
17. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 15.947
18. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 15.965
19. 18-Tony Leiker/Gillette, WY 15.987
20. 1L-John Lobb/Frewsburg, NY 16.245
21. 19W-Will Brack/Meade, CO 16.253
22. 0-Chris Dunn/Great Falls, MT 16.332
23. 99-Scott Lewis/Henderson, CO 16.395
24. 71d-Ron Davies/Warren, PA 16.411
25. 12s-Jason Schierkolk/Casper, WY 16.416
26. 7-Mike Stadel/Rapid City, SD 16.466
27. 19H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 16.469
28. F16-Scott Anderson/Spearfish, SD 16.772
29. 6-Jeff Gorsuch/Gillette, WY 16.943
30. 55-Erin Wood/Rapid City, SD 16.958
31. 2-Darryn Waldo/Billings, MT 17.032
32. 47-Lynn Amick/Rapid City, SD 17.425

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, McCreadie, Frank, C. Smith, Mars, Brack, Schierkolk, Gorsuch

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Doar, Kirchoff, Schrader, Bey, Dunn, Wood, Stadel

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Fuller, Clanton, Hubbard, Coffey, Leiker, Lewis, Henrikson, Waldo

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Mass, Johnson, Lobb, Davies, Anderson, Herman, Amick

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Mars, Brack, Schierkolk, Bey, Dunn, Stadel, Gorsuch, Wood

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Leiker, Lewis, Davies, Anderson, Henrikson, Herman, Amick, Waldo

 

3/24/17 Whynot Motorsports Park Event Info
3/25/17 I-30 Speedway Event Info
3/26/17 LoneStar Speedway Event Info
3/31/17 Farmer City Raceway Event Info