Results of WoO Late Model Series at Independence Motor Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Josh Richards/50 $10,825
2. (5) Rick Eckert/50 $5,650
3. (10) Clint Smith/50 $3,550
4. (4) Brian Birkhofer/50 $2,550
5. (3) Austin Hubbard/50 $2,550
6. (1) Billy Moyer/50 $1,800
7. (6) Jason Feger/50 $1,450
8. (20) Pat Doar/50 $2,100
9. (19) Vic Coffey/50 $1,750
10. (12) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,750
11. (18) Chub Frank/50 $1,600
12. (16) Chip Brindle/50 $1,500
13. (21) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $950
14. (22) Ron Davies/49 $1,450
15. (24) Jill George/40 $850
16. (14) Jason Rauen/38 $800
17. (17) Frankie Heckenast Jr./25 $770
18. (8) Tim Fuller/25 $1,300
19. (7) Tim McCreadie/20 $1,380
20. (9) Chad Simpson/20 $700
21. (13) Jason Utter/19 $700
22. (23) John Lobb/19 $700
23. (15) Chris Simpson/17 $725
24. (11) Shane Clanton/4 $1,250

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 24 Mins., 11.726 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.611 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (Laps 4, 21, 22)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-35); Eckert (36); Richards (37-50)
Provisional Starters: Lobb, George
Rookie of the Race: ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 25s-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 14.665 (NTR)
2. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.783
3. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.792
4. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 14.793
5. 19H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 14.834
6. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.838
7. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.883
8. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.892
9. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 14.928
10. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 14.968
11. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.010
12. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.051
13. 45-Curt Martin/Independence, IA 15.093
14. 98-Jason Rauen/Farley, IA 15.098
15. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 15.126
16. 21B-Chip Brindle/Chatsworth, GA 15.196
17. 31-Jason Utter/Columbus Jct., IA 15.209
18. 1d-Don O'Neal/Martinsville, IN 15.239
19. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 15.304
20. 16-Tyler Bruening/Decorah, IA 15.334
21. 99Jr-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 15.336
22. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 15.340
23. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 15.423
24. 78-Rick Wendling/Hazleton, IA 16.426
25. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 15.511
26. 50-Denny Eckrich/Tiffin, IA 15.588
27. 93-Jay Johnson/Farley, IA 15.652
28. 11x-Ace Ihm/Hazelgreen, WI 15.667
29. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 15.682
30. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 15.771
31. 71d-Ron Davies/Warren, PA 15.791
32. 1L-John Lobb/Frewsburg, NY 16.072
33. 15H-Jeremiah Hurst/Dubuque, IA N/T
34. 38s-Darin Sires/Cedar Falls, IA N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Hubbard, Birkhofer, Chad Simpson, Utter, Heckenast, Martin, McBride, Erb (DNS) Hurst

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, Moyer, Smith, Rauen, Eckrich, Coffey, George, O'Neal

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, McCreadie, Clanton, Chris Simpson, Frank, Doar, Johnson, Davies

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Feger, Fuller, Lanigan, Brindle, Bruening, Lobb, Ihm, Wendling

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Heckenast, Coffey, Erb, Eckrich, O'Neal, Martin, McBride, George, Sires (DNS) Hurst

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, Doar, Davies, Lobb, Bruening, Johnson, Wendling, Ihm

 

7/26/17 Fayette County Speedway Event Info
7/28/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
7/29/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
8/1/17 Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway Event Info