Results of WoO Late Model Series 'Lane Automotive/All-Star Performance 50' at Merritt Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Brady Smith/50 $10,050
2. (2) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $5,050
3. (3) Jason Feger/50 $3,050
4. (4) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,225
5. (12) Josh Richards/50 $2,650
6. (9) Shane Clanton/50 $2,250
7. (8) Chub Frank/50 $1,950
8. (10) Vic Coffey/50 $1,850
9. (7) Austin Hubbard/50 $1,750
10. (5) Jeep VanWormer/50 $1,100
11. (15) Clint Smith/50 $1,600
12. (6) Tim Fuller/50 $1,550
13. (18) Pat Doar/50 $1,750
14. (17) Eric Spangler/50 $1,400
15. (11) David Hilliker/50 $850
16. (19) Rick Eckert/50 $1,350
17. (21) Dona Marcoullier/50 $770
18. (16) Ron Davies/50 $1,300
19. (22) Richard Neiser/50 $730
20. (13) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,300
21. (23) John Lobb/39 $700
22. (14) Curtis Roberts/20 $700
23. (24) Jill George/13 $725
24. (25) Bob Hammar/11 $700
25. (20) Jimmy Mars/4 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 25 Mins., 25.498Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.878Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 13, 23, 39, 39)
Lap Leaders: B. Smith (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Lobb, George (WoO); Hammar (track)
Rookie of the Race: Doar ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Spangler ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 14.473
2. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 14.515
3. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 14.529
4. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.536
5. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.541
6. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.591
7. 21H-David Hilliker/Midland, MI 14.595
8. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.623
9. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.634
10. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 14.688
11. 19H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 14.692
12. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.727
13. 27-Eric Spangler/Lake City, MI 14.745
14. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 14.767
15. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 14.817
16. 91-Adam Thrush/Farwell, MI 14.825
17. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 14.842
18. 9R-Curtis Roberts/Coleman, MI 14.886
19. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.907
20. 87-Joshua Knoll/Lake, MI 14.927
21. 85-Mark Anderson/Blanchard, MI 14.958
22. 0-Kris Patterson Jr./St. Johns, MI 14.958
23. 25b-Chris Brindley/W. Branch, MI 14.997
24. 21s-Tom Sprague Jr./Muskegon, MI 15.021
25. 7-Adam Erickson/Traverse City, MI 15.032
26. 23-Craig Foster/Lake City, MI 15.055
27. 111-Curt Spalding/Hartford, MI 15.059
28. 71d-Ron Davies/Warren, PA 15.074
29. 22J-Kevin Jusola/Muskegon, MI 15.078
30. 1L-John Lobb/Frewsburg, NY 15.085
31. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 15.095
32. 1R-Rail Rokos/Traverse City, MI 15.135
33. 21-Bob Hammar/Boone, MI 15.164
34. 92-Dave DeKam/Felmouth, MI 15.221
35. 3-Jeremy Tulick/Cadillac, MI 15.309
36. 28s-Sammy Epling/Perry, MI 15.336
37. 42-Bruce Vance/Midland, MI 15.368
38. 6M-Dona Marcoullier/Houghton Lake, MI 15.481
39. 87N-Richard Neiser/Fruitport, MI 15.572
40. 73-Steve Nieuwenhuis/Copemish, MI 15.661
41. 8-Keith Gentz/Grant, MI 15.760
42. 29H-Dan Hersey/Traverse City, MI 16.088
43. 18-Merv Hudson/Algier, MI 16.774
44. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 16.984
45. 52x-Brad Harden/Ovid, MI N/T
46. 50-Scott Phillips/Marlette, MI N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): B. Smith, Fuller, Clanton, McCreadie, Spangler, Anderson, Hammar, Jusola, Vance, Gentz, Erickson (DNS) Harden

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Feger, VanWormer, Coffey, Roberts, Eckert, Marcoullier, Lobb, Patterson, Foster, Hersey, Phillips, DeKam

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Erb, Hubbard, Hilliker, C. Smith, Mars, Doar, Neiser, Spalding, Brindley, Hudson, Tulick

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Frank, Lanigan, Richards, Davies, Epling, George, Thrush, Knoll, Rokos, Nieuwenhuis, Sprague

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Spangler, Eckert, Marcoullier, Lobb, Anderson, Jusola, Hammar, DeKam, Hersey, Phillips, Gentz, Patterson, Vance, Erickson, Foster (DNS) Harden

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Doar, Mars, Neiser, Spalding, Epling, George, Knoll, Thrush, Hudson, Rokos, Brindley, Tulick, Nieuwenhuis (DNS) Sprague

Merritt Raceway Race of Champions Finish (10 laps): 1. Josh Richards, 2. Darrell Lanigan, 3. Eric Spangler, 4. Richard Neiser, 5. Curtis Roberts, 6. Bruce Vance, 7. Adam Thrush, 8. Dona Marcoullier, 9. Sammy Epling, 10. Kevin Jusola, 11. Rail Rokos, 12. Tim McCreadie

 

7/26/17 Fayette County Speedway Event Info
7/28/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
7/29/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
8/1/17 Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway Event Info