Results of WoO Late Model Series 'NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50' at Deer Creek Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $11,650
2. (3) Tim McCreadie/50 $5,750
3. (4) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,650
4. (6) Chub Frank/50 $3,050
5. (7) Rick Eckert/50 $2,650
6. (11) Jimmy Mars/50 $1,700
7. (12) Tim Fuller/50 $1,950
8. (9) Bub McCool/50 $2,150
9. (10) Chad Simpson/50 $1,800
10. (8) Chris Simpson/50 $1,150
11. (14) Jake Redetzke/50 $1,050
12. (13) Terry Casey/50 $1,000
13. (17) Vic Coffey/50 $1,500
14. (18) Kent Robinson/50 $1,500
15. (15) Jack Sullivan/50 $1,400
16. (16) Pat Doar/50 $1,350
17. (2) Clint Smith/50 $1,420
18. (25) Kyle Jumbeck/50 $750
19. (22) Rick Wendling/48 $730
20. (23) Jill George/47 $750
21. (5) Brian Birkhofer/28 $700
22. (19) Mike Prochnow/28 $700
23. (24) Brady Smith/28 $700
24. (21) Lance Matthees/27 $725
25. (20) Nick Herrick/3 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 20 Mins., 47.296 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.217 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 1 (Lap 29)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-50)
Provisional Starters: George, B. Smith (WoO); Jumbeck (track)
Rookie of the Race: McCool ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Chad Simpson ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):


1. 25s-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 14.550
2. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 14.685
3. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 14.693
4. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.706
5. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.721 
6. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 14.796
7. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.797
8. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.854
9. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 14.904
10. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 14.905
11. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 14.906
12. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.945
13. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.123
14. 98-Jason Rauen/Farley, IA 15.124
15. 51-Matt Furman/Columbus, OH 15.127
16. 68-Mike Prochnow/Menomonie, WI 15.243
17. 27-Jacob Redetzke/Eau Claire, WI 15.272
18. 78-Rick Wendling/Hazleton, IA 15.331
19. 6-Nick Herrick/Kenyon, MN 15.349
20. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 15.407
21. 1s-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 15.484
22. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 15.499
23. 90-Lance Matthees/Winona, MN 15.577
24. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 15.624
25. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 15.679
26. 33-Joe Ludemann/Grand Meadow, MN 15.925
27. 01-Kyle Jumbeck/Houston, MN 16.039
28. 40-Nick Kramer/Pine Island, MN 16.167
29. 35-Jerry Bloom/Grand Meadow, MN 16.239
30. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 16.313
31. 65-Lucas Peterson/Grand Meadow, MN 16.387

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): C. Smith, Lanigan, Eckert, Chad Simpson, Casey, Doar, Prochnow, Herrick, Kramer, Peterson, B. Smith

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): McCreadie, Frank, Chris Simpson, Mars, Redetzke, Coffey, Matthees, Bloom, Rauen, Ludemann

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Clanton, Birkhofer, McCool, Fuller, Sullivan, Robinson, Furman, Wendling, Jumbeck, George

B-Main (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Prochnow, Herrick, Matthees, Wendling, Bloom, Jumbeck, Furman, Ludemann, Kramer, Rauen, Peterson, B. Smith, George

 

5/5/17 Cherokee Speedway Event Info
5/6/17 Fayetteville Motor Speedway Event Info
5/12/17 Duck River Raceway Park Event Info
5/13/17 Smoky Mountain Speedway Event Info