Results of WoO Late Model Series 'NAPA Auto Parts Merritt 50' at Merritt Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Josh Richards/50 $11,150
2. (3) Brandon Sheppard/50 $5,550
3. (20) Kent Robinson/50 $3,800
4. (8) Mike Spatola/50 $2,550
5. (4) Rick Eckert/50 $2,650


6. (11) Jason Feger/50 $1,750
7. (9) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $1,400
8. (7) Darrell Lanigan/49 $1,950
9. (13) Eric Spangler/48 $1,300
10. (12) Clint Smith/46 $1,700
11. (11) Shane Clanton/29 $1,600
12. (18) Tim Fuller/26 $1,550
13. (6) Vic Coffey/26 $1,500
14. (22) Adam Thrush/24 $900
15. (15) Bub McCool/21 $1,600
16. (19) Duane Treadwell/20 $800
17. (5) Chub Frank/16 $1,320
18. (21) John Mason/12 $750
19. (16) Jeep VanWormer/11 $780
20. (25) Jeremy Tulick/11 $700
21. (10) Rich Neiser/7 $700
22. (17) Pat Doar/5 $1,250
23. (23) Tim McCreadie/2 $1,350
24. (24) Brady Smith/0 $700
25. (14) Terry Casey/0 $750

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 31 Mins., 40.501 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.077 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 7 (Laps 13, 14, 17, 18, 21, 22, 48)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-44); Sheppard (45); Richards (46-50)
Provisional Starters: McCreadie, B. Smith (WoO); Tulick (track)
Rookie of the Race: Robinson ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Sheppard ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 13.591
2. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 13.592
3. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 13.697
4. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.821
5. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 13.830
6. 55-Duane Treadwell/LaGrange, GA 13.883
7. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 13.885
8. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 13.926
9. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.952
10. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 13.992
11. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.003
12. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 14.025
13. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 14.046
14. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 14.053
15. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.054
16. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.058
17. 72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH 14.089
18. 1b-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 14.132
19. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 14.138
20. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.184
21. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 14.195
22. 87-Rich Neiser/Fruit Port, MI 14.428
23. 87K-Josh Knoll/Lake, MI 14.518
24. 91-Adam Thrush/Farwell, MI 14.557
25. 21s-Tom Sprague Jr./Muskegon, MI 14.614
26. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen/Six Lakes, MI 14.632
27. 3-Jeremy Tulick/Cadillac, MI 14.686
28. 8-Keith Gentz/Grant, MI 14.706
29. 12-Dave Hartman/Howard City, MI 14.735
30. 25b-Chris Brindley/W. Branch, MI 14.825
31. 5-Brook Brasington/Evant, MI 14.977
32. 13-Andy Galgoci/Mt. Pleasant, MI 15.053
33. 27-Eric Spangler/Lake City, MI 15.147
34. 18-Merv Hudson/Alger, MI 15.233
35. 58-Renton Hurley/Cairo, MI 16.075
36. 73-Steve Nieuwenhuis/Copemish, MI 16.080
37. 85-Mark Anderson/Blanchard, MI 34.619
38. 21-Bob Hammar/Boone, MI N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Coffey, Lanigan, Erb, Spangler, Doar, Mason, Anderson, Hartman, McCreadie (DNS) Sprague

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Sheppard, Neiser, Casey, Treadwell, VanderVeen, Brindley, Hudson, B. Smith (DNS) Hammar

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Spatola, Richards, Feger, McCool, Fuller, Hurley, Knoll, Tulick, Brasington

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, Frank, C. Smith, VanWormer, Robinson, Thrush, Galgoci, Gentz, Nieuwenhuis

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Doar, Treadwell, Mason, VanderVeen, Anderson, Hartman, Brindley, Hudson, Sprague (DNS) McCreadie, B. Smith, Hammar

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Robinson, Thrush, Galgoci, Hurley, Brasington, Tulick, Gentz, Knoll, Nieuwenhuis

 

6/28/17 Dirt Oval at Route 66 Event Info
6/30/17 Terre Haute Action Track Event Info
7/1/17 Federated Auto Parts/I-55 Event Info
7/8/17 Deer Creek Speedway Event Info