Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series 'Mountain Outlaw 50' at Smoky Mountain Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Shane Clanton/50 $10,550
2. (4) Steve Casebolt Jr./50 $5,550
3. (3) Jimmy Owens/50 $3,050
4. (5) Josh Richards/50 $3,200
5. (7) Billy Ogle Jr./50 $2,000

6. (1) Dillon Wood/50 $1,950
7. (6) Jonathan Davenport/50 $1,450
8. (15) Bub McCool/50 $2,000
9. (24) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,850
10. (16) Riley Hickman/50 $1,150
11. (10) Scott James/50 $1,600
12. (14) Mark Vineyard/50 $1,000
13. (19) Chub Frank/50 $1,550
14. (23) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,550
15. (20) Tim Fuller/50 $1,400
16. (21) Tommy Kerr/50 $850
17. (25) Morgan Bagley/50 $620
18. (12) Rick Eckert/37 $1,400
19. (13) Michael Asberry/28 $730
20. (22) Clint Smith/25 $1,250
21. (18) Vic Hill/18 $700
22. (17) Chad Ogle/18 $700
23. (11) Eric Wells/17 $1,250
24. (8) Mike Marlar/13 $700
25. (9) Scott Bloomquist/13 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 26 Mins., 32.342 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.164 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (laps 14, 18, 19, 38)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Lanigan, McCreadie (WoO); Bagley (WoO emergency)
Rookie of the Race: Wood ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Casebolt ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group 'A'

1. c9-Steve Casebolt Jr./Richmond, IN 15.150
2. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 15.218
3. 201-Billy Ogle Jr./Knoxville, TN 15.300
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.305
5. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 15.379
6. 47-Brett Miller/Greenville, TN 15.417
7. 360-Michael Asberry/Crossville, GN 15.451
8. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 15.482
9. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.538
10. 1G-Scott James/Bright, IN 15.627
11. 10-Chad Ogle/Sevierville, TN 15.687
12. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 15.710
13. 97-Bobby Giffin/Maryville, TN 15.808
14. 4-Mark Vineyard/Powell, TN 15.826
15. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 15.923
16. 91-Chuck Laney/Sevierville, TN 17.509
17. 4T-Tommy Kerr/Maryville, TN N/T
18. 257-Skylar Marlar/Winfield, TN N/T

Group 'B'

1. 5b-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 14.990
2. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 15.055
3. 1W-Dillon Wood/New Smyrna Beach, FL 15.062
4. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.165
5. 1H-Vic Hill/Morristown, TN 15.219
6. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 15.225
7. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 15.227
8. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.240
9. 52d-Mark Douglas/Knoxville, TN 15.243
10. 116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN 15.277
11. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 15.368
12. R1-Riley Hickman/Cleveland, TN 15.462
13. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.477
14. 63-Josh Collins/Knoxville, TN 15.522
15. 30-Ryan King/Seymour, TN 15.577
16. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 15.678
17. J12-Jeff Franklin/Ten Mile, TN 16.327

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Casebolt, B. Ogle, Bloomquist, Asberry, C. Ogle, Frank, Bagley, Kerr, Giffin

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Davenport, Owens, James, Vineyard, Miller, S. Marlar, Lanigan, Laney, McCreadie

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): M. Marlar, Wood, Wells, McCool, Hill, C. Smith, Douglas, King, Franklin

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Richards, Eckert, Hickman, Fuller, Collins, McDowell, Weaver

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): C. Ogle, Frank, Kerr, Miller, Bagley, S. Marlar, Laney (DNS) Lanigan, Giffen, McCreadie

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Hill, Fuller, C. Smith, Douglas, Collins, Franklin (DNS) McDowell, King, Weaver

 

Aug 16 Georgetown Speedway Track Info
Aug 17 Williams Grove Speedway Track Info
Aug 18 Port Royal Speedway Track Info
Aug 19 Eriez Speedway Track Info