Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series 'Mountain Outlaw 50' at Smoky Mountain Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Shane Clanton/50 $10,550
2. (4) Steve Casebolt Jr./50 $5,550
3. (3) Jimmy Owens/50 $3,050
4. (5) Josh Richards/50 $3,200
5. (7) Billy Ogle Jr./50 $2,000

6. (1) Dillon Wood/50 $1,950
7. (6) Jonathan Davenport/50 $1,450
8. (15) Bub McCool/50 $2,000
9. (24) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,850
10. (16) Riley Hickman/50 $1,150
11. (10) Scott James/50 $1,600
12. (14) Mark Vineyard/50 $1,000
13. (19) Chub Frank/50 $1,550
14. (23) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,550
15. (20) Tim Fuller/50 $1,400
16. (21) Tommy Kerr/50 $850
17. (25) Morgan Bagley/50 $620
18. (12) Rick Eckert/37 $1,400
19. (13) Michael Asberry/28 $730
20. (22) Clint Smith/25 $1,250
21. (18) Vic Hill/18 $700
22. (17) Chad Ogle/18 $700
23. (11) Eric Wells/17 $1,250
24. (8) Mike Marlar/13 $700
25. (9) Scott Bloomquist/13 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 26 Mins., 32.342 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.164 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (laps 14, 18, 19, 38)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Lanigan, McCreadie (WoO); Bagley (WoO emergency)
Rookie of the Race: Wood ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Casebolt ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group 'A'

1. c9-Steve Casebolt Jr./Richmond, IN 15.150
2. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 15.218
3. 201-Billy Ogle Jr./Knoxville, TN 15.300
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.305
5. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 15.379
6. 47-Brett Miller/Greenville, TN 15.417
7. 360-Michael Asberry/Crossville, GN 15.451
8. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 15.482
9. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.538
10. 1G-Scott James/Bright, IN 15.627
11. 10-Chad Ogle/Sevierville, TN 15.687
12. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 15.710
13. 97-Bobby Giffin/Maryville, TN 15.808
14. 4-Mark Vineyard/Powell, TN 15.826
15. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 15.923
16. 91-Chuck Laney/Sevierville, TN 17.509
17. 4T-Tommy Kerr/Maryville, TN N/T
18. 257-Skylar Marlar/Winfield, TN N/T

Group 'B'

1. 5b-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 14.990
2. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 15.055
3. 1W-Dillon Wood/New Smyrna Beach, FL 15.062
4. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.165
5. 1H-Vic Hill/Morristown, TN 15.219
6. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 15.225
7. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 15.227
8. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.240
9. 52d-Mark Douglas/Knoxville, TN 15.243
10. 116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN 15.277
11. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 15.368
12. R1-Riley Hickman/Cleveland, TN 15.462
13. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.477
14. 63-Josh Collins/Knoxville, TN 15.522
15. 30-Ryan King/Seymour, TN 15.577
16. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 15.678
17. J12-Jeff Franklin/Ten Mile, TN 16.327

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Casebolt, B. Ogle, Bloomquist, Asberry, C. Ogle, Frank, Bagley, Kerr, Giffin

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Davenport, Owens, James, Vineyard, Miller, S. Marlar, Lanigan, Laney, McCreadie

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): M. Marlar, Wood, Wells, McCool, Hill, C. Smith, Douglas, King, Franklin

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Richards, Eckert, Hickman, Fuller, Collins, McDowell, Weaver

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): C. Ogle, Frank, Kerr, Miller, Bagley, S. Marlar, Laney (DNS) Lanigan, Giffen, McCreadie

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Hill, Fuller, C. Smith, Douglas, Collins, Franklin (DNS) McDowell, King, Weaver

 

5/5/17 Cherokee Speedway Event Info
5/6/17 Fayetteville Motor Speedway Event Info
5/12/17 Duck River Raceway Park Event Info
5/13/17 Smoky Mountain Speedway Event Info