Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50 at Deer Creek Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Darrell Lanigan/50 $11,750
2. (5) Josh Richards/50 $5,650
3. (2) Chris Simpson/50 $3,750
4. (6) Eric Wells/50 $3,300
5. (7) Shane Clanton/50 $2,650

6. (8) Rick Eckert/50 $2,350
7. (20) Tim Fuller/50 $1,950
8. (4) Tim McCreadie/50 $2,000
9. (3) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,900
10. (18) Jimmy Mars/50 $1,100
11. (17) Chub Frank/50 $1,600
12. (13) Brian Birkhofer/50 $1,000
13. (10) Jake Redetzke/49 $1,050
14. (22) Bub McCool/48 $1,450
15. (23) Clint Smith/47 $1,400
16. (24) John Mason/47 $800
17. (9) Scott Bloomquist/46 $870
18. (14) Lance Matthees/42 $750
19. (11) Brady Smith/36 $730
20. (12) Pat Doar/34 $750
21. (19) Rick Wendling/22 $700
22. (16) Jeff Provinzino/19 $700
23. (15) Jordan Yaggy/15 $725
24. (25) Justin Sass/3 $700
25. (21) John Winge/3 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 16 Mins., 52.431 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 3.876 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 1 (lap 24)
Lap Leaders: Simpson (1-9); Lanigan (10-50)
Provisional Starters: C. Smith, Mason (WoO); Sass (track)
Rookie of the Race: Wells ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Simpson ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group 'A'

1. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 14.097 (NTR)
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.141
3. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.217
4. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.226
5. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 14.244
6. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 14.262
7. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 14.271
8. 27-Jake Redetzke/Eau Claire, WI 14.393
9. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.530
10. 90-Lance Matthees/Winona, MN 14.567
11. 78-Rick Wendling/Hazleton, IA 14.608
12. 17J-John Winge/Sioux Falls, SD 14.744
13. 22-Charlie McKenna/Clear Lake, IA 14.746
14. 33-Joe Ludemann/Grand Meadow, MN 15.032
15. 00-Robby Bunkelman/Abbottsford, WI 15.224
16. 35-Jerry Bloom/Grand Meadow, MN 15.429
17. 24s-Justin Sass/Rochester, MN 15.435

Group 'B'

1. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.242
2. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.361
3. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 14.373
4. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 14.376
5. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.405
6. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 14.497
7. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 14.527
8. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 14.567
9. 9T-Tim Isenberg/Marshfield, WI 14.755
10. 72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH 14.764
11. 77-Jordan Yaggy/Rochester, MN 14.785
12. 28-Jeff Provinzino/Hibbing, MN 14.821
13. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 15.108
14. 6-Nick Herrick/Kenyon, MN 15.555
15. 7-Dennis Hillson/Blooming Prairie, MN 15.913
16. 40-Nick Kramer/Pine Island, MN 16.868

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Simpson, McCreadie, Bloomquist, Birkhofer, Frank, Wendling, Bunkelman, McKenna, Sass

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Wells, Redetzke, Matthees, Winge, Bloom, Ludemann, C. Smith

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Richards, B. Smith, Yaggy, Mars, Fuller, Isenberg, Hillson

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bagley, Eckert, Doar, Provinzino, McCool, Mason, Herrick, Kramer

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, Wendling, Winge, Bloom, Ludemann, C. Smith, Bunkelman, Sass (DNS) McKenna

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Mars, Fuller, McCool, Isenberg, Herrick, Mason, Hillson, Kramer

 

5/5/17 Cherokee Speedway Event Info
5/6/17 Fayetteville Motor Speedway Event Info
5/12/17 Duck River Raceway Park Event Info
5/13/17 Smoky Mountain Speedway Event Info