Results of WoO Late Model Series 'Cowboy 40' at Gillette Thunder Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Rick Eckert/40 $8,700
2. (1) Darrell Lanigan/40 $4,650
3. (9) Clint Smith/40 $3,250
4. (7) Jimmy Mars/40 $2,350
5. (11) Eric Wells/40 $2,900

6. (6) Tim McCreadie/40 $2,250
7. (4) Shane Clanton/40 $1,950
8. (8) Morgan Bagley/40 $1,850
9. (5) Josh Richards/40 $1,850
10. (15) Brady Smith/40 $1,150
11. (16) Bub McCool/40 $1,550
12. (12) Chub Frank/40 $1,450
13. (18) Tim Fuller/40 $1,400
14. (10) Eric Mass/39 $1,300
15. (2) Pat Doar/39 $750
16. (20) John Mason/39 $700
17. (14) Bumper Jones/39 $760
18. (13) John Winge/39 $640
19. (23) David Karst/38 $620
20. (19) Scott Anderson/37 $610
21. (24) Chris Dunn/35 $600
22. (17) Scott Lewis/25 $600
23. (21) Mike Stadel/17 $600
24. (22) Dan Henrickson/13 $625

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 17 Mins., 43.315 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.884 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (laps 16, 25)
Lap Leaders: Lanigan (1-17); Eckert (18-40)
Provisional Starters: Karst, Dunn
Rookie of the Race: Wells ($250)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Mass ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group 'A'

1. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 13.708
2. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 13.822
3. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.837
4. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 13.902
5. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.317
6. 44M-Eric Mass/Rapid City, SD 14.318
7. 17J-John Winge/Sioux Falls, SD 14.522
8. 99-Scott Lewis/Henderson, CO 14.633
9. F16-Scott Anderson/Spearfish, SD 14.703
10. 19-Bumper Jones/Mesill Park, NM 14.868
11. 81-Mike Stadel/Rapid City, SD 15.264
12. 27J-Chris Johnson/Rapid City, SD 15.587
13. 01-Jason Snyder/Gillette, WY 15.971
14. 33A-Austin Long/Gillette, WY 16.106
15. 27H-Stewart Hayward/Calgary, Alberta 16.749
16. 23DB-Maklain Harrison/Gillette, WY 17.499

Group 'B'

1. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.641 (NTR)
2. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 13.698
3. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 13.843
4. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 13.972
5. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 13.981
6. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.079
7. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.123
8. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 14.137
9. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 14.191
10. E5K-Eddie Kirchoff/Gillette, WY 14.352
11. 72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH 14.499
12. 97-Dan Henrickson/Rapid City, SD 14.639
13. 33-David Karst/Casper, WY 14.722
14. 0-Chris Dunn/Great Falls, MT 15.413
15. 12s-Jason Schierkolk/Casper, WY 15.516
16. 71-Morris Oberle/Lead, SD 15.979

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Eckert, C. Smith, Winge, Anderson, Stadel, Snyder, Hayward, Harrison

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bagley, Richards, Mass, Jones, Lewis, Johnson, Long, Robertson

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, McCreadie, Wells, B. Smith, Fuller, Mason, Karst, Schierkolk

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Doar, Mars, Frank, McCool, Henrickson, Orberle, Dunn (DNS) Kirchoff

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lewis, Anderson, Stadel, Johnson, Snyder, Hayward, Harrison, Long

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Mason, Henrickson, Karst, Schierkolk, Oberle, Dunn

 

8/17/17 Georgetown Speedway Event Info
8/19/17 Port Royal Speedway Event Info
8/20/17 Eriez Speedway Event Info
8/26/17 Merritt Speedway Event Info