Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series 'DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit' Night 1 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Casey Roberts/50 $10,550
2. (6) Scott Bloomquist/50 $5,100
3. (15) Dale McDowell/50 $3,000
4. (13) John Blankenship/50 $2,500
5. (5) Gregg Satterlee/50 $2,100

6. (9) Brandon Sheppard/50 $2,250
7. (4) Steve Francis/50 $1,500
8. (11) Darrell Lanigan/50 $2,000
9. (18) Rick Eckert/50 $1,950
10. (19) Shane Clanton/50 $1,650
11. (8) Billy Moyer/50 $1,250
12. (23) Tim Fuller/50 $1,550
13. (14) Don O'Neal/50 $950
14. (2) Brady Smith/50 $950
15. (17) Vic Coffey/50 $850
16. (20) Eric Wells/50 $1,350
17. (12) Mike Marlar/50 $770
18. (22) Kenny Pettyjohn/50 $750
19. (10) Ivedent Lloyd Jr./49 $780
20. (21) Chub Frank/49 $1,250
21. (16) Tim McCreadie/45 $1,350
22. (24) Morgan Bagley/42 $1,250
23. (25) Clint Smith/38 $660
24. (3) Brian Shirley/22 $700
25. (7) Kyle Bronson/22 $725

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 27 Mins., 22.923 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.185 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (laps 20, 22, 24, 28)
Lap Leaders: B. Smith (1-14); Roberts (15-30); Bloomquist (31-48); Roberts (49-50)
Provisional Starters: Fuller, Bagley (WoO); C. Smith (WoO emergency)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Roberts ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group 'A'

1. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.791
2. 40B-Kyle Bronson/Tampa, FL 15.947
3. 101-Casey Roberts/Toccoa, GA 15.962
4. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Indiana, PA 16.003
5. 1-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 16.040
6. 21L-Ivedent Lloyd Jr./Ocala, FL 16.077
7. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 16.145
8. 5-Don O'Neal/Martinsville, IN 16.230
9. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.231
10. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 16.233
11. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Tyler, TX 16.276
12. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 16.340
13. J4-John Garvin Jr./Sarver, PA 16.385
14. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 16.420
15. 99Jr-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 16.426
16. 12M-Raymond Merrill/Sallisaw, OK 16.462
17. 18x-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 16.473
18. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.507
19. 5J-Eric Jacobsen/Sea Cliff Beach, CA 16.636
20. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL 16.671
21. 17J-John Winge/Sioux Falls, SD 16.942
22. 27-Jeff Beyers/Pana, IL 17.111
23. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 18.056

Group 'B'

1. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 15.880
2. 81-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 15.934
3. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 16.093
4. 157-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 16.101
5. 99B-Rick 'Boom' Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 16.119
6. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, Wi 16.134
7. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.167
8. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.168
9. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 16.200
10. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 16.233
11. 24M-Kenny Moreland/Waldorf, MD 16.261
12. 7-Jason Fitzgerald/Middleburg, FL 16.266
13. 38s-Kenny Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 16.296
14. 18c-Chase Junghans/Manhattan, KS 16.327
15. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.373
16. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.373
17. 777-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 16.375
18. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 16.428
19. 1b-Jeff Babcock/Wayne, OH 16.432
20. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck/Kingsley, PA 16.494
21. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 16.686
22. 57-Chuck Julien/Apopka, FL 18.509

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Roberts, Moyer, Sheppard, Blankenship, Clanton, Bagley, Garvin, Heckenast, Jacobsen, Sullivan, Winge, Hammerle

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Satterlee, Bronson, Lloyd, O'Neal, Coffey, Pierce, Frank, Merrill, Beyers, Owens, Erb

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bloomquist, Francis, Lanigan, McDowell, Pettyjohn, Briggs, Eckert, Stone, Landers, Babcock, Moreland

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Shirley, B. Smith, Marlar, McCreadie, Wells, Fuller, Junghans, C. Smith, Fitzgerald, Hollenbeck, Julien

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Coffey, Clanton, Frank, Bagley, Pierce, Garvin, Heckenast, Owens, Sullivan, Erb, Jacobsen, Winge, Beyers, Hammerle (DNS) Merrill

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Eckert, Wells, Pettyjohn, Fuller, Stone, Junghans, C. Smith, Babcock, Landers, Moreland, Fitzgerald, Hollenbeck, Julien, Briggs

 

6/22/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
6/23/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
6/24/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
6/28/17 Dirt Oval at Route 66 Event Info