Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment Night 2 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Kyle Bronson/50 $10,550
2. (8) Darrell Lanigan/50 $5,150
3. (2) John Blankenship/50 $3,000
4. (5) Scott Bloomquist/50 $2,700
5. (10) Don O'Neal/50 $2,000

6. (6) Frankie Heckenast Jr./50 $1,800
7. (16) Rick Eckert/50 $1,550
8. (14) Steve Francis/50 $1,400
9. (23) Brandon Sheppard/50 $1,250
10. (13) Brady Smith/50 $1,200
11. (15) Clint Smith/50 $1,100
12. (24) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,050
13. (25) Eric Wells/50 $1,000
14. (19) Tim Fuller/50 $950
15. (17) Ivedent Lloyd Jr./50 $900
16. (12) Gregg Satterlee/50 $800
17. (18) Rick 'Boom' Briggs/50 $770
18. (9) Shane Clanton/50 $800
19. (7) Tim McCreadie/50 $880
20. (21) Casey Roberts/50 $700
21. (27) Chub Frank/49 $160
22. (4) Dennis Erb Jr./49 $750
23. (11) Billy Moyer/43 $800
24. (3) Dale McDowell/41 $700
25. (26) Brian Shirley/20 $700
26. (22) Kenny Pettyjohn/11 $725
27. (20) Jimmy Owens/1 $700

* Earnings include cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 45.781 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.706 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (laps 20, 35)
Lap Leaders: Blankenship (1-16); Bronson (17-50)
Provisional Starters: Sheppard, Bagley (WoO points); Wells, Shirley (DIRTcar Nationals); Frank (WoO emergency)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Bronson ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group 'A'

1. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 16.726
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.079
3. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 17.098
4. 21-Ivedent Lloyd Jr./Ocala, FL 17.141
5. 24-Kenny Moreland/Waldorf, MD 17.248
6. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.254
7. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 17.304
8. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 17.305
9. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 17.315
10. 5-Don O'Neal/Martinsville, IN 17.342
11. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 17.365
12. 18-Chase Junghans/Manhattan, KS 17.439
13. 101-Casey Roberts/Toccoa, GA 17.503
14. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.564
15. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 17.584
16. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Tyler, TX 17.680
17. 57-Chuck Julien/Apopka, FL 18.552
18. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL N/T

Group 'B'

1. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 17.238
2. 40B-Kyle Bronson/Brandon, FL 17.405
3. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 17.421
4. 99Jr-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 17.427
5. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 17.478
6. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.514
7. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 17.526
8. 1-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 17.527
9. 99B-Boom Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 17.533
10. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 17.563
11. 38-Kenny Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 17.607
12. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Indiana, PA 17.608
13. 777-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 17.624
14. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 17.628
15. 12M-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 17.828
16. 81-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 18.023
17. 17J-John Winge/Sioux Falls SD 18.969

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bloomquist, Erb, Clanton, B. Smith, Moreland, Fuller, Roberts, Frank, Julien

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, McCreadie, O'Neal, Francis, Lloyd, Wells, Bagley, Junghans

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McDowell, Blankenship, Moyer, C. Smith, Briggs, Pettyjohn, Sullivan, Landers, Winge

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Heckenast, Bronson, Satterlee, Eckert, Owens, Shirley, Sheppard, Stone

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lloyd, Fuller, Roberts, Bagley, Wells, Moreland, Junghans, Frank, Julien

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Briggs, Owens, Pettyjohn, Sheppard, Shirley, Landers, Sullivan, Winge, Stone

 

11/2/17 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info
11/3/17 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info
11/4/17 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info