Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series NAPA Lake Odessa 50 Presented by Keyser at I-96 Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Curtis Roberts/50 $10,550
2. (6) Darrell Lanigan/50 $5,650
3. (3) Chub Frank/50 $3,550
4. (5) Tim McCreadie/50 $3,200
5. (4) Frank Heckenast Jr./50 $2,800

6. (12) Rick Eckert/50 $1,350
7. (15) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,950
8. (7) Clint Smith/50 $1,900
9. (9) Eric Wells/50 $1,800
10. (17) Mike Spatola/50 $1,200
11. (18) Jeep Van Wormer/50 $1,050
12. (16) Brandon Thirlby/50 $1,000
13. (10) Boom Briggs/50 $1,550
14. (22) Eric Spangler/50 $950
15. (2) Shane Clanton/42 $1,400
16. (8) Tim Fuller/35 $800
17. (11) Chase Junghans/34 $1,320
18. (20) Casey Noonan/24 $750
19. (13) Rusty Schlenk/23 $730
20. (23) Herb Reich/21 $700
21. (19) Ryan VanderVeen/20 $700
22. (20) Bry Sloan/7 $700
23. (24) Bill Bray/3 $700
24. (14) Brady Smith/1 $725

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 26 Mins. 54 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.408 seconds
Yellow Flags: 4 (laps 23, 35, 36 & 42)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-42); Roberts (43-50)
Provisional Starters: Reich, Bray
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Curtis Roberts ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 89-Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill., 16.159
2. 9r-Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich., 16.499
3. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 16.501
4. 44-Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., 16.628
5. 91-Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio, 16.816
6. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich., 16.857
7. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 16.910
8. 1*B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.943
9. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 17.015
10. 2-Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., 17.420
11. 94-Bill Bray, Spring Lake, Mich., 17.596
12. 22-Kevin Juusola, Muskegon, Mich., 17.603
13. 52A-Brad Harden, Ovid, Mich., 17.932
14. 87-Rich Neiser, Fruitport, Mich., 17.987
15. 2s-Bry Sloan, Lowell, Mich., 18.436
16. 66-Kurt Mesman, Wyoming, Mich., 19.551
17. 41-Jason Playter Jr., Saranac, Mich., no time

Group B

1. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 16.000
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 16.224
3. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.435
4. 19-Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y., 16.482
5. 55-Jeep Van Wormer, Piconning, Mich., 16.543
6. 1-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 16.559
7. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 16.606
8. 1N-Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio, 16.613
9. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 16.653
10. m14-Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich., 16.785
11. 34-Herb Reich, Ann Arbor, Mich., 17.076
12. 21-Tom Sprague, Muskegon, Mich., 17.555
13. 1G-Greg Gokey, Buckley, Mich., 17.650
14. 27-Eric Spangler, Lake City, Mich., 17.884
15. 28-John McDonald, North Muskegon, Mich., 18.963
16. 8G-Keith Gentz, Grant, Mich., 19.484
17. 21t-Derek Thebo, Ionia, Mich., no time

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Heckenst, McCreadie, Wells, Schlenk, Spatola, Sloan, Bray, Harden, Playter.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Roberts, C. Smith, Briggs, B. Smith, VanderVeen, Neiser, Juusole, Mesman.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Frank, Junghans, Bagley, Van Wormer, Reich, Gokey, Thebo, McDonald.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Fuller, Eckert, Thirlby, Noonan, Spangler, Sprague, Gentz.

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Spatola, VanderVeen, Sloan, Juusole, Bray, Neiser. Did not start: Harden, Playter, Mesman.

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Van Wormer, Noonan, Spangler, Reich, Gokey, Thebo, Gentz, McDonald.

 

7/26/17 Fayette County Speedway Event Info
7/28/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
7/29/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
8/1/17 Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway Event Info