Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series NAPA Merritt 50 at Merritt Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,650
2. (10) Brady Smith/50 $5,050
3. (4) Dona Marcoullier/50 $3,500
4. (3) Rick Eckert/50 $3,150
5. (2) Clint Smith/50 $2,600

6. (8) Tim McCreadie/50 $2,300
7. (11) Shane Clanton/50 $1,950
8. (15) Tim Fuller/50 $1,400
9. (7) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,750
10. (9) Ryan VanderVeen/50 $1,200
11. (5) Kris Patterson Jr./49 $1,050
12. (16) Eric Wells/49 $1,550
13. (6) Jeep Van Wormer/49 $950
14. (17) Eric Spangler/49 $1,000
15. (14) Mike Spatola/49 $900
16. (24) Kevin Juusole/49 $800
17. (18) Chub Frank/49 $1,320
18. (13) Chase Junghans/49 $1,500
19. (12) Boom Briggs/49 $1,280
20. (23) Herb Reich/47 $700
21. (22) Jordan Erickson/32 $700
22. (20) Curtis Roberts/22 $700
23. (21) Josh Knoll/19 $700
24. (19) Frank Heckenast Jr./9 $1,250

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 24 Mins. 30 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 4.925 seconds
Yellow Flags: 4 (laps 6, 9, 14, 19)
Lap Leaders: C. Smith (1-4); Lanigan (5-18, 30-50); B. Smith (19-29)
Provisional Starters: Reich, Juusole
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Dona Marcoullier ($500)
WoO LMS Highest Finishing Rookie: Chase Junghans ($250

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 13.510
2. 1-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 13.605
3. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 13.615
4. 89-Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill., 13.628
5. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 13.677
6. 44-Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., 13.686
7. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 13.866
8. 2-Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., 13.902
9. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich., 13.928
10. 27-Eric Spangler, Lake City, Mich., 14.035
11. 25b-Chris Brendley, West Branch, Mich., 14.085
12. 34-Herb Reich, Ann Arbor, Mich., 14.137
13. 7-Adam Erickson, Mesick, Mich., 14.251
14. 18m-Merv Hudson, Alger, Mich., 15.030
15. 87-Josh Knoll, Lake, Mich., 28.169
16. 21-Bob Hammer, Boon, Mich., disqualified

Group B

1. 6m-Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich., 13.839
2. 0-Kris Patterson Jr., St. John, Mich., 13.850
3. 55-Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich., 13.856
4. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 13.880
5. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 13.888
6. 99b-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 13.958
7. 19-Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y., 13.979
8. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 14.016
9. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.016
10. 027-Jordan Erickson, Traverse City, Mich., 14.047
11. 9r-Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich., 14.080
12. 1G-Greg Gokey, Buckley, Mich., 14.131
13. 22-Kevin Juusola, Muskegon, Mich., 14.151
14. 50-Scott Phillips, Marlette, Mich., 14.270
15. 3-Jeremy Tulick, Cadillac, Mich., 14.530
16. 33-Dave Bowen, Sterling, Mich., 14.562

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, McCreadie, VanderVeen, Junghans, Heckenast, A. Erickson, Knoll, Brindley, Green.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, C. Smith, B. Smith Spatola, Spangler, Reich, Hammer, Hudson.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Marcoullier, Van Wormer, Clanton, Fuller, Frank, Roberts, Tulick, Juusole.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bagley, Patterson, Briggs, Wells, J. Erickson, Gokey, Phillips, Bowen.

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Spangler, Heckenast, Knoll, A. Erickson, Reich, Brindley, Hammer, Hudson, Green.

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, Roberts, J.Erickson, Gokey, Juusole, Phillips, Tulick, Bowen.

 

7/26/17 Fayette County Speedway Event Info
7/28/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
7/29/17 Fairbury A.L. Speedway Event Info
8/1/17 Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway Event Info