Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Bad Boy Buggies World of Outlaws World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (4) Darrell Lanigan/50 $12,650
2. (2) Chris Madden/50 $5,000
3. (6) Scott Bloomquist/50 $3,650
4. (5) Jimmy Owens/50 $2,600
5. (1) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $2,150


6. (8) Don O'Neal/50 $1,700
7. (9) Eric Wells/50 $1,550
8. (7) Tim McCreadie/50 $2,150
9. (16) Dale McDowell/50 $1,350
10. (21) Bub McCool/50 $1,300
11. (14) Casey Roberts/50 $1,350
12. (24) Josh Richards/50 $1,300
13. (15) Billy Moyer/50 $1,350
14. (19) Steve Francis/50 $1,200
15. (17) Donny Schatz/50 $1,550
16. (18) Jared Landers/50 $1,000
17. (13) Rick Eckert/50 $1,650
18. (12) Mason Zeigler/50 $1,000
19. (20) Chase Junghans/50 $1,750
20. (26) Frank Heckenast Jr./50 $1,550
21. (22) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,550
22. (13) Shane Clanton/50 $1,550
23. (25) Chub Frank/50 $1,550
24. (29) Boom Briggs/42 $1,550
25. (3) Jonathan Davenport/30 $1,000
26. (25) James Rice/28 $1,000
27. (23) Austin Hubbard/25 $1,000
28. (10) Jason Feger/14 $1,000
29. (26) Clint Smith/8 $1,550

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 23 Mins. 06 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.088 seconds
Yellow Flags: Four (laps 9, 14, 26, 36)
Lap Leaders: Erb (1); Madden (2-49); Lanigan (50)
Provisional Starters: Frank (WoO points), Heckenast (WoO points), Rice (track), Smith (WoO emergency), Briggs (WoO emergency)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Donny Schatz ($500)

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Dennis Erb Jr., Tim McCreadie, Rick Eckert, Morgan Bagley, John Blankenship, Gregg Satterlee, Donald McIntosh, J.T. Spence, John Garvin Jr., Jason Covert, Cody Mahoney, Don Gordon Did not start: Kyle Hardy.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Don O'Neal, Casey Roberts, Steve Francis, Bobby Pierce, Billy Moyer Jr., Walker Arthur, Andrew Reaume, Ryan Gustin, Kenny Collins, Chuck Harper, Brian Ledbetter.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer, Chub Frank, Duane Chamberlain, D.J. Troutman, Vic Hill, Robbie Stuart, Chris Ferguson, Jim Yoder, Jim O'Hara, Bob Gordon.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Jason Feger, Dale McDowell, Chase Junghans, Austin Hubbard, Boom Briggs, Ray Cook, Frank Heckenast Jr., Russell Erwin Jr., Dustin Mitchell, Jeff Rine, Charlie Sandercock.

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Shane Clanton, Donny Schatz, Bub McCool, Josh Richards, James Rice, Ricky Thornton Jr., Anthony Burroughs, Kyle Bronson, Kerry King Jr., G.R. Smith, Nick Davis.

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Chris Madden, Mason Zeigler, Jared Landers, Dennis Franklin, Clint Smith, Eric Jacobsen Dale Hollidge, Matt Parks, Mike Ahobelli Jr., Dan Stone, Greg Roberson, Chad Hollenbeck.

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Francis, Bagley, Blankenship, Pierce, Moyer Jr., Satterlee, Spence, McIntosh, Reaume, Garvin, Covert, Harper, Collins, Arthur, Ledbetter, Gordon, Gustin, Mahoney. Did not start: Hardy.

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Junghans, Hubbard, Frank, Chamberlain, Briggs, Cook, Stuart, Erwin, Yoder, Heckenast, Rine, Mitchell, Hill, Gordon, Sandercock, O'Hara, Troutman, Ferguson.

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): McCool, Richards, Thornton, Rice, Jacobsen, Franklin, Hollidge, Burroughs, C. Smith, Stone, Parks, Bronson, Ahobelli, G.R. Smith, King, Hollenbeck, Roberson, Davis.

 

9/22/17 Lakeside Speedway Event Info
9/23/17 Salina Highbanks Speedway Event Info
9/24/17 81 Speedway Event Info
10/13/17 Dirt Oval at Route 66 Event Info