Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $10,550
2. (2) Don O'Neal/50 $5,500
3. (4) Jonathan Davenport/50 $3,050
4. (19) Kent Robinson/50 $2,500
5. (12) Earl Pearson Jr./50 $2,000


6. (7) Dale McDowell/50 $1,800
7. (15) Brandon Sheppard/50 $1,400
8. (24) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,950
9. (6) Jimmy Owens/50 $1,250
10. (18) Steve Francis/50 $1,200
11. (13)' Ivedent Lloyd Jr./50 $1,150
12. (11) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,550
13. (28) Chase Junghans/50 $800
14. (23) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $900
15. (20) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,500
16. (8) Frank Heckenast Jr./49 $1,350
17. (22) Scott Bloomquist/49 $870
18. (17) Stormy Scott/49 $750
19. (10) Josh Richards/49 $1,380
20. (21) Gregg Saterlee/49 $700
21. (9) Kyle Bronson/49 $700
22. (26) Chub Frank/48 $1,250
23. (29) Boom Briggs/48 $550
24. (25) Rick Eckert/29 $1,250
25. (3) Billy Moyer/19 $850
26. (5) Justin Rattliff/15 $700
27. (14) Casey Roberts/14 $700
28. (27) Eric Wells/12 $550
29 (16) Mason Zeigler/10 $950

Time of Race: 28 Mins., 42 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 5.461 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Five (laps 14, 16, 26, 29, 33)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Eckert, Frank, Wells, Junghans, Briggs.

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 96-Justin Ratliff, Campbelsville, Ky., 16.306
2. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 16.327
3. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 16.387
4. 21-Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ocala, Fla., 16.420
5. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 16.481
6. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 16.508
7. 17m-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 16.588
8. 20-Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 16.607
9. B5-Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., 16.623
10. 201-Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn., 16.638
11. 101-Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga., 16.703
12. 40B-Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., 16.723
13. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.745
14. 7R-Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 16.760
15. 28-Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 16.816
16. 38-Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del., 16.861
17. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 16.879
18. 777-Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., 16.921
19. 14-Tyler Clem, St. Petersburg, Fla., 16.933
20. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck, Montrose, Pa., 16.965
21. 58-Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla., 16.995
22. 85-Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., 17.309
23. 7-Ricky Weiss, Headingly, Manitoba, 17.313
24. 15-Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D., no time
25. 16H-Mike Hammerle, St. Charles, Mo.

Group B

1. 6-Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 16.065
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 16.235
3. 21-Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 16.361
4. 5-Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.,, 16.392
5. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 16.433
6. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 16.489
7. 15-Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 16.596
8. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.632
9. 11R-James Rice, Verona, Ky., 16.668
10. 1-Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 16.669
11. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 16.689
12. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 16.725
13. 2-Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C., 16.728
14. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 16.731
15. 2s-Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 16.786
16. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 16.810
17. 16-Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, 16.823
18. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 17.184
19. 21D-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 17.187
20. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, Pa., 17.207
21. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 17.226
22. 7v-Rick Eckert,York, Pa., 17.230
23. 79-Mike Altobelli, Saxton, Pa., 17.426
24. 11-Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga. 18.301

Heat No. 1 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Rattliff, McDowell, Lloyd, Ogle, Clem, Pettyjohn, Dotson, Hammerle. Did not start: Frank.

Heat No. 2 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Owens, Heckenast, Roberts, Robinson, Weiss, Hollenbeck, Sanders, Bloomquist.

Heat No. 3 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Clanton, Bronson, Sheppard, Wells, Erb, Whitener, Schatz, Landers.

Heat No. 4 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Davenport, Richards, Zeigler, McCreadie, Briggs, Eckert, Stone, Bruening.

Heat No. 5 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Moyer, Bagley, Scott, Satterlee, Lanigan, Rice, Altobelli, Norris.

Heat No. 6 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): O'Neal, Pearson, Francis, Franklin, Yaggy, Overton, Junghans. DNS: Smith.

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Robinson, Bloomquist, Clem, Hollenbeck, Ogle, Weiss, Dotson, Hammerle, Frank, Pettyjohn, Sanders.

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): McCreadie, Erb, Briggs, Wells, Eckert, Stone, Whitener, Bruening. DNS: Schatz, Landers.

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Satterlee, Lanigan, Altobelli, Overton, Junghans, Franklin, Yaggy, Rice. DNS: Norris, Smith.

 

5/5/17 Cherokee Speedway Event Info
5/6/17 Fayetteville Motor Speedway Event Info
5/12/17 Duck River Raceway Park Event Info
5/13/17 Smoky Mountain Speedway Event Info