Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $10,100
2. (7) Dale McDowell/50 $5,000
3. (6) Chub Frank/50 $3,050
4. (2) Scott Bloomquist/50 $2,600

5. (10) Billy Moyer/50 $2,150
6. (9) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,850
7. (4) Eric Wells/50 $1,450
8. (22) Brandon Sheppard/50 $1,300
9. (19) Rick Eckert/50 $1,450
10. (11) Josh Richards/50 $1,250
11. (21) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,100
12. (3) Ricky Weiss/50 $1,550
13. (13) Jimmy Owens/50 $950
14. (26) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,150
15. (24) Ivedent Lloyd Jr./49 $900
16. (12) Mason Zeigler/48 $1,050
17. (27) Chase Junghans/48 $160
18. (25) Frank Heckenast Jr./48 $800
19. (26) Boom Briggs/47 $160
20. (18) Brandon Overton/45 $700
21. (5) Jonathan Davenport/36 $700
22. (23) Earl Pearson Jr./34 $700
23. (17) Don O'Neal/20 $700
24. (15) Kenny Pettyjohn/20 $700
25. (16) Casey Roberts/14 $725
26. (14) Jared Landers/13 $700
27. (8) Walker Arthur/13 $700
28. (20) Kent Robinson/11 $700

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 42 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.479 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Two (laps 21 & 36)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-30; 38-50); McDowell (31-37)
Provisional Starters: Heckenast, McCreadie, Junghans, Briggs.
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Weiss ($500)
WoO LMS 'Rookie of the Race' Winner: Zeigler ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 15.717
2. 87-Walker Arthur, Forrest, Va., 15.834
3. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 15.854
4. 21-Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 15.882
5. 6-Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 15.922
6. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 15.923
7. 85-Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., 15.949
8. 16-Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, 15.966
9. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 15.984
10. 7v-Rick Eckert,York, Pa., 16.253
11. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 16.316
12. 21D-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 16.330
13. 1-Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 16.377
14. 777-Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., 16.433
15. 5-Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., 16.435
16. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 16.477
17. 15-Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D., 16.538
18. 40B-Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., 16.808
19. 2-Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C., 16.869
20. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 16.956
21. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck, Montrose, Pa., 16.962
22. 15-Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 17.055
23. 28-Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 17.074
24. 58-Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla., 18.542

Group B

1. 17m-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 15.747
2. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.747
3. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 15.828
4. 7-Ricky Weiss, Headingly, Manitoba, 15.862
5. 38-Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del., 15.909
6. 101-Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga., 15.947
7. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 15.955
8. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 15.980
9. 2s-Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 15.992
10. 7R-Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 16.068
11. B5-Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., 16.091
12. 11R-James Rice, Verona, Ky., 16.131
13. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 16.141
14. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 16.222
15. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 16.224
16. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.264
17. 21-Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ocala, Fla., 16.271
18. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 16.399
19. 201-Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn., 16.404
20. 14-Tyler Clem, St. Petersburg, Fla., 16.518
21. 79-Mike Altobelli, Saxton, Pa., 16.665
22. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, Pa., 16.749
23. 11-Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga., 16.873

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Davenport, Lanigan, Owens, O'Neal, Pearson, Yaggy, Dotson, Schatz, Hollenbeck, Erb, Franklin.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Wells, Arthur, Moyer, Landers, Eckert, Bagley, Junghans, Bruening, Francis, Stone, Bronson, Whitener.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): McDowell, Frank, Richards, Pettyjohn, Scott, Lloyd, Sheppard, Smith, Satterlee, Ogle, Altobelli, Heckenast.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Bloomquist, Weiss, Zeigler, Roberts, Overton, Robinson, Briggs, McCreadie, Clem, Norris, Rice.

B-Main No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): O'Neal, Eckert, Bagley, Pearson, Junghans, Yaggy, Bruening, Bronson, Francis, Schatz, Stone, Dotson, Whitener, Hollenbeck, Franklin, Erb.

B-Main No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Overton, Robinson, Sheppard, Lloyd, Scott, Briggs, McCreadie, Satterlee, Heckenast, Norris, Ogle, Rice, Smith, Clem. DNS: Altobelli.

 

2/9/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/10/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/14/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/15/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info