Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Ponderosa Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Rick Eckert/50 $10,775
2. (4) Shane Clanton/50 $5,550
3. (12) Chub Frank/50 $3,550
4. (6) Josh Richards/50 $3,150
5. (5) Dale McDowell/50 $2,050

 

6. (14) James Rice/50 $2,200
7. (24) Eric Wells/50 $1,950
8. (10) Kent Robinson/50 $1,300
9. (19) Brandon Kinzer/50 $1,350
10. (16) Michael Chilton/50 $1,150
11. (9) Gregg Satterlee/50 $1,050
12. (15) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,650
13. (20) Frank Heckenast Jr./50 $1,500
14. (22) Josh Rice/50 $900
15. (23) Morgan Bagley/49 $1,400
16. (1) Mason Zeigler/45 $850
17. (7) Mike Marlar/42 $770
18. (11) Brad Neat/32 $750
19. (18) Chase Junghans/32 $1,280
20. (21) Brandon Overton/32 $1,450
21. (2) Darrell Lanigan/30 $1,350
22. (13) Justin Rattliff/30 $700
23. (8) Dustin Linville/11 $700
24. (18) Steve Francis/10 $800

Time of Race: 29 Mins., 46 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.707 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Five (laps 2, 11, 31, 32, 45)
Lap Leaders: Lanigan (1-29), Eckert (30-50)
Provisional Starters: Bagley, Wells
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: James Rice ($500)
WoO LMS 'Rookie of the Race' Winner: Brandon Overton ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 7v-Rick Eckert,York, Pa., 14.006
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 14.205
3. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 14.206
4. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 14.243
5. 16-Justin Ratliff, Campbelsville, Ky., 14.251
6. 18k-Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky., 14.252
7. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 14.287
8. 11R-James Rice, Verona, Ky., 14.307
9. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 14.330
10. 7R-Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 14.416
11. 15-Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 14.465
12. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.465
13. c9-Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind., 14.497
14. 4-Victor Lee, Danville, Ky., 14.655
15. 7-Brian Smith, Gray, Ky., 14.766
16. 11-Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga., 14.803
17. 17-Shannon Thornsberry, Martin, Ky., 15.001
18. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 15.157
19. 5T-Timmy Taylor, Harrodsburg, Ky., 16.190
20. 5-Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., no time

Group B

1. 16N-Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky., 14.159
2. 17m-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 14.237
3. D8-Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky., 14.323
4. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 14.348
5. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 14.415
6. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.490
7. 157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., 14.520
8. 31x-Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky., 14.527
9. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 14.558
10. 97-Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky., 14.562
11. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 14.564
12. 47-Chris Combs, Isom, Ky., 14.727
13. 15J-Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind., 14.819
14. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 14.823
15. 11jr-Josh Rice, Verona, Ky., 14.980
16. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 15.094
17. 33-Aaron Hatton, Mt. Sterling, Ky., 15.101
18. 3-J.L. Muse, Monticello, Ky., 15.388
19. 35-Dennis Barton, Corbin, Ky., 16.013
20. 15R-Jeff Rawlings, Harrodsburg, Ky., no time

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Eckert, Satterlee, Rattliff, Francis, Overton, Smith, Thornsberry, Taylor. DNS: Casebolt.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Zeigler, Lanigan, Robinson, Rice, Kinzer, Lee, Briggs, Smith, Bagley. DNS: O'Neal.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Linville, Marlar, Neat, McCreadie, Junghans, Jo. Rice, Johnson, Wells, Hatton. DNS: Hatton.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): McDowell, Richards, Frank, Chilton, Heckenast, Wheeler, Combs, Yaggy, Muse. DNS: Rawlings.

B-Main No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Francis, Kinzer, Overton, Lee, Briggs, Casebolt, B. Smith, Bagley, A. Smith, Thornsberry, Taylor.

B-Main No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Junghans, Heckenast, Jo. Rice, Wheeler, Johnson, Combs, Yaggy, Wells, Barton. DNS: Muse, Hatton, Rawlings.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Eckert
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Eckert
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Eckert
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Eckert
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Eckert
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Kinzer
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): McDowell
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Wells
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Kinzer
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Kinzer
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Chilton
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): McCreadie
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Zeigler
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Overton
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Lanigan
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Eckert
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): McDowell

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of May 8 - 13 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 1836
2. Josh Richards 1740 (-96)
3. Darrell Lanigan 1738 (-98)
4. Chub Frank 1706 (-130)
5. Rick Eckert 1646 (-190)
6. Tim McCreadie 1644 (-192)
(tie) Morgan Bagley 1644 (-192)
8. Eric Wells 1610 (-226)
9. Frank Heckenast Jr. 1608 (-228)
10. Brandon Overton 1558 (-278)*
11. Chase Junghans 1538 (-298)
12. Boom Briggs 1462 (-374)
13. Jordan Yaggy 1358 (-478)*
*Rookie of the Year contender

 

Aug 16 Georgetown Speedway Track Info
Aug 17 Williams Grove Speedway Track Info
Aug 18 Port Royal Speedway Track Info
Aug 19 Eriez Speedway Track Info