Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Mountain Outlaw 50 Presented by NAPA at Smoky Mountain Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Scott Bloomquist/50 $10,125
2. (2) Ray Cook/50 $5,500
3. (5) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,600
4. (17) Tim McCreadie/50 $3,150
5. (10) Chub Frank/50 $2,550


6. (8) Josh Richards/50 $2,350
7. (7) Shane Clanton/50 $1,950
8. (12) Jimmy Owens/50 $1,300
9. (18) Mike Marlar/50 $1,250
10. (11) Steve Francis/50 $1,200
11. (21) Randy Weaver/50 $1,050
12. (3) Derek Ellis/50 $1,050
13. (9) Donald McIntosh/50 $1,000
14. (15) Eric Wells/50 $1,500
15. (4) Frank Heckenast Jr./49 $1,400
16. (23) Morgan Bagley/49 $1,350
17. (24) Chase Junghans/49 $1,320
18. (13) Rick Eckert/48 $1,400
19. (14) Dale McDowell/47 $730
20. (19) Brandon Overton/41 $1,500
21. (20) Kent Robinson/34 $700
22. (6) Vic Hill/28 $750
23. (16) Austin Smith/22 $700
24. (22) Don O'Neal/16 $700

Time of Race: 20 Mins., 35 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.123 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Two (laps 2 & 32)
Lap Leaders: Bloomquist (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Bagley, Junghans
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Cook ($500)
WoO LMS 'Rookie of the Race' Winner: Overton ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 15.396
2. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 16.651
3. 116-Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn., 16.670
4. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 15.722
5. 7-Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga., 15.723
6. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 15.725
7. 1H-Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn., 15.737
8. 17m-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 15.740
9. 7v-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 15.741
10. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 15.749
11. 23-Cory Hedgecock, Lenoir City, Tenn., 15.869
12. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 15.885
13. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 15.890
14. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 15.906
15. 4T-Tommy Kerr, Maryville, Tenn., 16.135
16. 201-Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn., 16.170
17. 28-Jeff Wolkenbarger, Clinton, TN, 16.204
18. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.377

Group B

1. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.479
2. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 15.699
3. 99-Derek Ellis, Chatsworth, Ga., 15.810
4. 53-Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., 15.847
5. 15-Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 15.899
6. 5-Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., 15.912
7. 157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., 15.922
8. 11-Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga., 15.971
9. c5-David Crabtree, Maryville, Tenn., 15.977
10. 52D-Mark Douglas, Knoxville, Tenn., 16.007
11. 7R-Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 16.019
12. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 16.081
13. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 16.243
14. 4-Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn., 16.406
15. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 16.481
16. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 16.497
17. 777-Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., no time
18. 31-Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn., no time

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Hill, McIntosh, Eckert, McCreadie, Weaver, Hedgecock, Wolfenbarger, Kerr.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Heckenast, Frank, McDowell, Overton, Bagley, Briggs, Junghans. DNS: Ogle.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Bloomquist, Ellis, Francis, Wells, Marlar, Robinson, Crabtree, Landers, Yaggy.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Cook, Lanigan, Owens, Smith, Douglas, O'Neal, Vineyard, Zeigler. DNS: Arp.

B-Main No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): McCreadie, Overton, Weaver, Bagley, Junghans, Ogle, Kerr, Hedgecock, Wolfenbarger, Briggs.

B-Main No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Marlar, Robinson, O'Neal, Douglas, Zeigler, Landers, Yaggy, Vineyard. DNS: Crabtree, Arp.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Eckert
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Cook
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Bloomquist
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Cook
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Bloomquist
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): McCreadie
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Clanton
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Marlar
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): McIntosh
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Ellis
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Wells
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Hill
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Wells
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Overton
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Overton
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Robinson
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Bloomquist
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Bloomquist
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Bloomquist

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of May 9 - 14 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton - 1972
2. Darrell Lanigan - 1882 (-90)
3. Josh Richards - 1878 (-94)
4. Chub Frank - 1846 (-126)
5. Tim McCreadie - 1786 (-186)
6. Morgan Bagley - 1762 (-210)
7. Rick Eckert - 1760 (-212)
8. Eric Wells - 1732 (-240)
9. Frank Heckenast Jr. - 1728 (-244)
10. Brandon Overton - 1668 (-304)*
11. Chase Junghans - 1654 (-318)
12. Rick 'Boom' Briggs - 1540 (-432)
13. Jordan Yaggy - 1442 (-530)*
*Rookie competitor

 

8/17/17 Georgetown Speedway Event Info
8/19/17 Port Royal Speedway Event Info
8/20/17 Eriez Speedway Event Info
8/26/17 Merritt Speedway Event Info