Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Dibbits Excavating and Vanderlaan Building Products Mud Slinger 50 presented by Excel Tower Service at Brighton Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Josh Richards/50 $10,650
2. (2) Shane Clanton/50 $5,600
3. (3) Tim McCreadie/50 $3,650
4. (5) Morgan Bagley/50 $3,050
5. (7) Rick Eckert/50 $2,650


6. (9) Chub Frank/50 $2,250
7. (11) Ross Robinson/50 $1,900
8. (4) Eric Wells/50 $1,850
9. (17) Chase Junghans/50 $1,750
10. (8) Gregg Satterlee/50 $1,200
11. (14) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,700
12. (6) Frank Heckenast Jr./50 $1,550
13. (10) Greg Oakes/50 $1,000
14. (13) Boom Briggs/50 $1,450
15. (19) Andrew Reaume/49 $850
16. (15) Jordan Yaggy/49 $1,050
17. (20) Brandon Overton/49 $1,320
18. (16) Bryan Bernheisel/45 $750
19. (23) Philip Potts/38 $730
20. (24) Steve Baldwin/36 $700
21. (22) Jim Bernheisel/22 $700
22. (18) Corey Earl/9 $700
23. (12) Charlie Sandercock/2 $700
24. (21) Michael Oakes/2 $725

Time of Race: 24 Mins., 10 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.142 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Four (laps 2, 2, 8, & 9)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Potts, Baldwin
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Robinson ($500)
WoO LMS 'Rookie of the Race' Winner: Yaggy ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 13.289
2. 22G-Greg Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y., 13.423
3. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 13.431
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 13.465
5. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 13.516
6. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 13.553
7. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 13.594
8. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 13.624
9. 88-Andrew Reaume, Blenheim, Ont. , 13.745
10. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 13.758
11. 22JR-Michael Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y., 13.824
12. 29P-Philip Potts, Frankford, Ont., 14.131
13. 5-Steve Baldwin, Trenton, Ont., 14.303
14. 46-Brandon Mowat, Brighton, Ont., 14.440
15. 77-Caley Weese, Carrying Place, Ont., 14.819
16. 11P-Jordan Peters, Fort Erie, Ont., 15.755

Group B

1. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 13.205
2. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 13.468
3. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 13.493
4. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 13.520
5. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 13.523
6. 57-Charlie Sandercock, Belleville, Ont., 13.559
7. 7v-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 13.560
8. 119B-Bryan Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa., 13.566
9. 7R-Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del., 13.707
10. 119-Jim Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa., 13.925
11. 92-Adam Turner, Cherry Valley, Ont., 14.425
12. 42-Adam Nayler, Wooler, Ont., 14.460
13. 97-David McDonald, Brighton, Ont., 14.478
14. 12-Kyle Sopaz, Trenton, Ont., 14.515
15. 1M-Andy Mayhew, Pickon, Ont., 14.666
16. 11-Corey Earl, Picton, Ont., 15.266

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Wells, Satterlee, Frank, Briggs, Reaume, M.Oakes, Weese, Baldwin.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Heckenast, McCreadie, G.Oakes, Lanigan, Junghans, Potts, Mowat, Peters.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Eckert, Robinson, Yaggy, Overton, McDonald, Turner, Mayhew.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Bagley, Sandercock, B.Bernheisel, Earl, J.Bernheisel, Sopaz, Nayler.

B-Main No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Junghans, Reaume, Oakes, Potts, Baldwin, Mowat, Peters, Weese.

B-Main No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Earl, Overton, J.Bernheisel, Turner, McDonald, Mayhew, Sopaz, Nayler.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Clanton
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Richards
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Heckenast
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): G.Oakes
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Briggs
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Reaume
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Yaggy
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Potts
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): B.Bernheisel
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): J.Bernheisel
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): M.Oakes
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Clanton
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Robinson

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of June 20 - 18 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 2558
2. Josh Richards 2464 (-94)
3. Darrell Lanigan 2418 (-140)
4. Chub Frank 2396 (-162)
5. Tim McCreadie 2312 (-246)
6. Morgan Bagley 2300 (-258)
7. Rick Eckert 2280 (-278)
8. Eric Wells 2250 (-308)
9. Frank Heckenast Jr. 2246 (-312)
10. Chase Junghans 2194 (-364)
11. Brandon Overton 2188 (-370)*
12. Boom Briggs 2008 (-550)
13. Jordan Yaggy 1886 (-672)*
*Rookie of the Year contender

 

11/2/17 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info
11/3/17 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info
11/4/17 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info