Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series USA Nationals Opening Night Feature at Cedar Lake Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (6) Jonathan Davenport/40 $6,000
2. (1) Billy Moyer Jr./40 $3,550
3. (4) Billy Moyer/40 $2,200
4. (5) Scott Bloomquist/40 $1,850
5. (7) Jimmy Owens/40 $1,500

6. (12) Jason Feger/40 $1,550
7. (10) Brandon Sheppard/40 $1,300
8. (2) Chub Frank/40 $1,250
9. (8) Darrell Lanigan/40 $1,250
10. (3) Tim McCreadie/40 $1,150
11. (14) Bobby Pierce/40 $900
12. (18) Jimmy Mars/40 $850
13. (11) A.J. Diemel/40 $900
14. (16) Josh Richards/40 $925
15. (20) Shane Clanton/40 $750
16. (19) Earl Pearson Jr./40 $700
17. (13) Mike Marlar/40 $660
18. (23) Kent Robinson/40 $640
19. (24) Frank Heckenast Jr./40 $620
20. (9) Mason Zeigler/40 $600
21. (26) Rick Eckert/40 $700
22. (28) Chase Junghans/39 $110
23. (17) Boom Briggs/39 $600
24. (21) Mitch McGrath/39 $625
25 (27) Eric Wells/39 $110
26. (29) Brandon Overton/39 $360
27. (25) Morgan Bagley/39 $600
28. (15) Shannon Babb/13 $600
29. (22) Jesse Stovall/11 $600

Time of Race: 10 Mins., 44 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.678 Secs.
Yellow Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Moyer Jr. (1-10; 18-38); Moyer Sr. (11-17), Davenport (39-40)
Provisional Starters: Bagley, Eckert, Wells (emergency), Junghans (emergency), Overton (emergency)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Moyer Jr. ($500)
WoO LMS 'Rookie of the Race' Winner: Overton ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 21-Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 13.902
2. 6-Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 13.970
3. 18B-Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., 14.052
4. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 14.058
5. 32-Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., 14.061
6. 7R-Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 14.142
7. 157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., 14.165
8. 14x-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 14.183
9. 7k-Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 14.191
10. 1P-Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 14.216
11. 15-Nick Anvelink, Bonduel, Wis., 14.251
12. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 14.255
13. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 14.347
14. 00-Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo., 14.470
15. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 14.490
16. 29-Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa, 14.491
17. 6w-R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., 14.535
18. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 14.538
19. 7d-Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas, 14.653
20. 28-Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 14.702
21. 27-Justin Hirt, Tigerton, Wis., 14.940
22. 57-Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D., 15.407
23. 6-Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn., no time
24. 316-Shawn Polonski, Thunder Bay, Ont., no time

Group B

1. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 14.120
2. 74-Mitch McGrath, Waukesha, Wis., 14.141
3. 25F-Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., 14.296
4. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 14.315
5. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.317
6. 28m-Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., 14.324
7. B5-Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., 14.396
8. 98-Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa, 14.409
9. 21JR-Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark., 14.413
10. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 14.425
11. 58-A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis., 14.440
12. 8-Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., 14.468
13. 7v-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 14.495
14. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.508
15. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 14.562
16. 25s-Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, Iowa, 14.565
17. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 14.586
18. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 14.598
19. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 14.602
20. 33x-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 14.684
21. 32s-Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa, 14.697
22. 90-Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn., 14.882
23. 1d-Doug Blashe, Marion, Wis., 15.015
24. 10-Paul Parker, Depore, Wis., 15.060

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Moyer Sr., Owens, Marlar, Pearson, Wells, Diercks, Williamson, Theiss.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Davenport, Lanigan, Pierce, Stovall, Whitwell, Erb, Anvelink. DNS: Herrick.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Bloomquist, Zeigler, Babb, Sanders, Robinson, Hirt, Yaggy, Polonoski.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): McCreadie, Sheppard, Richards, Clanton, Eckert, Chad Simpson, Satterlee, Matthees.

Heat No. 5 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Frank, Diemel, Briggs, McGrath, Junghans, Overton, Rauen, Blashe.

Heat No. 6 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Moyer Jr., Feger, Mars, Shirley, Heckenast, Bagley, Chris Simpson, Parker.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 1 (10 laps - Top 2 Transfer): Pearson, Stovall, Whitwell, Wells, Erb, Anvelink, Theiss, Williamson, Diercks. DNS: Herrick.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 2 (10 laps - Top 2 Transfer): Clanton, Robinson, Sanders, Eckert, Chad Simpson, Satterlee, Hirt, Matthees, Yaggy, Polonoski.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 3 (10 laps - Top 2 Transfer): McGrath, Heckenast, Shirley, Junghans, Bagley, Chris Simpson, Overton, Rauen, Blashe,

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Moyer
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Moyer Jr.
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Moyer Jr.
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Moyer Jr.
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Davenport
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Feger
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Feger
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Feger
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): McCreadie
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Diemel
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Diemel
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Richards
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Clanton
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Pearson
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): McGrath
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Moyer
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Davenport

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of July 30 - 28 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 4024
2. Josh Richards 3850 (-174)
3. Chub Frank 3784 (-240)
4. Tim McCreadie 3690 (-334)
5. Morgan Bagley 3654 (-370)
6. Rick Eckert 3622 (-402)
7. Frank Heckenast Jr. 3592 (-432)
8. Chase Junghans 3550 (-474)
9. Eric Wells 3536 (-488)
10. Darrell Lanigan 3414 (-610)
11. Brandon Overton 3372 (-652)*
12. Boom Briggs 3264 (-760)
13. Jordan Yaggy 2980 (-1044)*
*WoO LMS Rookie of the Year contender

 

2/9/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/10/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/14/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/15/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info