Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Gunter's Honey 50 at Potomac Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (6) Josh Richards/50 $10,700
2. (1) Rick Eckert/50 $5,650
3. (20) Kyle Hardy/50 $3,500
4. (8) Austin Hubbard/50 $2,500
5. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $2,550

6. (11) Jason Covert/50 $1,700
7. (3) Boom Briggs/50 $2,000
8. (16) Eric Wells/50 $1,850
9. (13) Kenny Pettyjohn/50 $1,300
10. (19) Chase Junghans/50 $1,650
11. (17) Stevie Long/50 $1,050
12. (10) Chub Frank/50 $1,550
13. (4) Jordan Yaggy/50 $1,200
14. (2) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,500
15. (15) Frank Heckenast Jr./49 $1,400
16. (12) Nick Davis/49 $850
17. (24) Brandon Overton/34 $1,320
18. (18) Kyle Lear/32 $750
19. (21) Dan Stone/26 $730
20. (7) Gregg Satterlee/23 $700
21. (23) Tim McCreadie/12 $1,350
22. (9) Ricky Elliott/8 $700
23. (14) Amanda Whaley/4 $700
24. (22) Ross Robinson/0 $725

Time of Race: 33 Mins., 35 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.879 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Six (laps 1, 4, 9, 12, 22, 23)
Lap Leaders: Bagley (1), Richards (2-50)
Provisional Starters: McCreadie, Overton
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner ($500): Hardy
WoO LMS 'Rookie of the Race' Winner ($250): Yaggy

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 14.844
2. 11H-Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del., 14.937
3. 44L-Stevie Long, Mechanicsville, Md., 14.951
4. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 14.959
5. 38s-Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del., 14.965
6. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 15.068
7. 88-Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del., 15.070
8. 4-Amanda Whaley, Millsboro, Del., 15.085
9. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.122
10. 21D-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 15.188
11. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 15.241
12. 24-Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md., 15.439
13. 44-Deane Guy, Clements, Md., 15.516
14. 41-Andy Anderson, Martinsburg, W.Va., 15.528
15. 11jr-Keith Jackson, Martinsburg, W.Va., 15.767
16. 0-Dale Hollidge, Mechanicsville, Md., no time

Group B

1. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 14.730
2. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 14.808
3. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 15.000
4. 7e-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 15.003
5. 72-Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa., 15.063
6. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 15.135
7. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 15.151
8. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 15.189
9. 151-Kyle Lear, Severna Park, Md., 15.260
10. 92-Nick Davis, Millsboro, Del., 15.314
11. 93-Pancho Lawler, Glenville, Pa., 15.337
12. 99v-Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, Va., 15.407
13. 7-Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del., 15.422
14. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 15.431
15. 4DS-Chad Hollenbeck, Montrose, Pa., 15.684
16. 4s-Daniel Snyder, Green Lane, Pa., 15.704

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Bagley, Satterlee, Elliott, Pettyjohn, Long, Jackson, Junghans, Guy.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Hubbard, Yaggy, Frank, Whaley, Stone, Moreland, Anderson. DNS: Hollidge.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Briggs, Covert, Heckenast, Lear, Robinson, Lawler, Hollenbeck.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Eckert, Davis, Wells, Overton, Hardy, Snyder, McCreadie.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Long, Junghans, Stone, Jackson, Moreland, Guy, Anderson. DNS: Hollidge.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Lear, Hardy, Robinson, Hollenbeck, Overton, Lawler, Snyder, McCreadie.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Richards
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Richards
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Briggs
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Clanton
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Briggs
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Pettyjohn
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Pettyjohn
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Davis
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Davis
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Davis
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): McCreadie
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Robinson
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Bagley
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Davis

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of Aug. 14 - 31 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 4364
2. Josh Richards 4210 (-154)
3. Chub Frank 4116 (-248)
4. Tim McCreadie 4002 (-362)
5. Rick Eckert 3962 (-402)
6. Morgan Bagley 3954 (-410)
7. Frank Heckenast Jr. 3904 (-460)
8. Chase Junghans 3864 (-500)
9. Eric Wells 3860 (-504)
10. Brandon Overton 3676 (-688)
11. Boom Briggs 3602 (-762)
12. Darrell Lanigan 3474 (-890)
13. Jordan Yaggy 3224 (-1140)

 

6/22/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
6/23/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
6/24/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
6/28/17 Dirt Oval at Route 66 Event Info