Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Atomic Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Josh Richards/50 $10,150
2. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $5,050
3. (2) Jared Hawkins/50 $3,000
4. (6) Devin Moran/50 $3,000
5. (8) R.J. Conley/50 $2,000

6. (4) Jason Montgomery/50 $1,850
7. (3) Eric Wells/50 $1,450
8. (7) Chub Frank/50 $1,400
9. (12) Chris Ferguson/50 $1,250
10. (18) Chase Junghans/50 $1,650
11. (10) Rick Eckert/50 $1,200
12. (13) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,150
13. (16) Gregg Satterlee/50 $950
14. (9) Mason Zeigler/49 $950
15. (15) Frank Heckeneast Jr./49 $900
16. (17) Tim McCreadie/49 $950
17. (11) Jackie Boggs/49 $1,320
18. (22) Rod Conley/49 $750
19. (20) J.T. Conley/49 $730
20. (21) Morgan Bagley/49 $750
21. (23) Boom Briggs/48 $750
22. (19) Brandon Overton/40 $1,000
23. (14) Steve Casebolt/26 $700
24. (25) Greg Oliver/22 $725
25. (24) Jordan Yaggy/2 $700

Time of Race: 13 Mins., 27 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 8.471 Secs.
Yellow Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Briggs (WoO), Yaggy (WoO), Oliver (track)
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner ($500): Moran
WoO LMS 'Rookie of the Race" ($250): Overton

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 14.088
2. 37-Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va., 14.088
3. 21m-Jason Montgomery, Jackson, Ohio, 14.123
4. 99-Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, 14.148
5. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 14.179
6. 7-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 14.195
7. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 14.200
8. c9-Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind., 14.272
9. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 14.347
10. 5-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 14.390
11. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 14.410
12. 11-Billy Gullion, Waverly, Ohio, 14.417
13. 9F-Mark Frazier, Chillicothe, Ohio, 14.427
14. 1J-Davey Johnson, Imperial, Pa., 14.627
15. 47-Greg Oliver, Jackson, Ohio, 14.841
16. 36-Craig Wofford, hometown unavailable, 14.888
17. 29-Rocky Owens, Mansfield, Ohio, 15.150
18. 12-Derek Chaney, hometown unavailable, 15.929

Group B

1. 4B-Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky., 13.853
2. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.035
3. 71c-R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 14.055
4. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 14.099
5. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 14.103
6. 22-Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., 14.163
7. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 14.196
8. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 14.241
9. P17-Ben Adkins, West Portsmouth, Ohio , 14.262
10. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 14.370
11. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 14.463
12. 71R-Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 14.521
13. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.536
14. 19-Chad Smith, Miamisburg, Ohio, 14.642
15. 71j-J.T. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 14.671
16. 93-Pancho Lawler, Glenville, Pa., 15.193
17. 45-Ross Frohnapfel, Columbus, Ohio, 15.643

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Montgomery, Wells, Zeigler, Lanigan, McCreadie, Bagley, Oliver, Frazier, Owens.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Moran, Hawkins, Eckert, Casebolt, Overton, Gullion, Johnson, Wofford, Chaney.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): R.J. Conley, Clanton, Boggs, Heckenast, Yaggy, J.T. Conley, Adkins, Briggs, Frohnapfel.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Frank, Ferguson, Satterlee, Junghans, Smith, Lawler, Rod Conley.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): McCreadie, Overton, Bagley, Gullion, Frazier, Owens, Wofford, Johnson, Oliver, Chaney.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Junghans, J.T. Conley, Rod Conley, Adkins, Smith, Briggs, Lawler, Frohnapfel, Yaggy.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Boggs
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Richards
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Montgomery
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Montgomery
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Montgomery
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Ferguson
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Lanigan
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Zeigler
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Heckenast
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Heckenast
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): McCreadie
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): J.T. Conley
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Briggs
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Oliver
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Frank
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Moran

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of Aug. 22 - 34 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 4800
2. Josh Richards 4642 (-158)
3. Chub Frank 4492 (-308)
4. Rick Eckert 4378 (-422)
5. Tim McCreadie 4364 (-436)
6. Morgan Bagley 4338 (-462)
7. Chase Junghans 4258 (-542)
8. Eric Wells 4232 (-568)
9. Frank Heckenast Jr. 4224 (-576)
10. Brandon Overton 3968 (-832)
11. Boom Briggs 3910 (-890)
12. Darrell Lanigan 3860 (-940)
13. Jordan Yaggy 3516 (-1284)

 

3/31/17 Farmer City Raceway Event Info
4/1/17 Farmer City Raceway Event Info
4/28/17 Lakeside Speedway Event Info
4/29/17 Salina Highbanks Speedway Event Info