CONCORD, N.C. – Oct. 29, 2016 – It was a battle for the lead position from green to checkered. After several drivers hopped in-and-out of the top five positions it was ultimately Madden who finished first followed by McCreadie and O'Neal to round out the podium.

Craftsman Club Feature (50 – Laps): 1. 44 – Chris Madden [1] [$12,150]; 2. 39 – Tim McCreadie [2] [$5,100]; 3. 5- Don O’Neal [7] [$3,500]; 4. 18 – Eric Wells [9] [$2,700]; 5. 76 – Brandon Overton [20] [$2,250]; 6. 25 – Shane Clanton [3] [$2,000]; 7. 6 – Jonathan Davenport [21] [$1,500]; 8. 17M – Dale McDowell [4] [$1400]; 9. 15L- Darrell Lanigan [18] [$1,450]; 10. 18c- Chase Junghans [21] [$1,400]; 11. C9- Steve Casebolt [6] [$1,550]; 12. 1- Josh Richards [5] [$1,550]; 13. 28E- Dennis Erb Jr. [12] [$1,150]; 14. 40- Kyle Bronson [15] [$1,100]; 15. 15s- Donny Schatz [11] [$1,050]; 16. 41*- Chub Frank [26] [$1,100]; 17. 0 – Dale Hollidge [10] [$1,000]; 18. 7- Rick Eckart [16] [$1,150]; 19. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr. [25] [$1,300]; 20. 14M – Morgan Bagley [17] [$1,000]; 21. 77 – Jordan Yaggy [19] [$1,000]; 22. 3s – Brian Shirley [28] [$110]; 23. 91 – Tyler Erb [29] [$110]; 24. 22* - G.R. Smith [14] [$1,000]; 25. 2c – Joey Coulter [30] [$110]; 26. 93- Donald Bradsher [27] [$1,000]; 27. 99jr. – Frank Heckenast Jr. [22] [$1,050] – 28. 111- Steven Roberts [13] [$1,000]; 29. 22 – Chris Ferguson [8] [$1,000]; 30. 41B – Boom Briggs [31] [$110]; 31. 111B – Max Blair [24] [$1,000].

 

Last-Chance Showdown Group No. 1(10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. 77 – Jordan Yaggy; 2. 99jr – Frank Heckenast Jr.; 3. 89 – Dustin Mitchell; 4. 4Ds – Chad Hollenbeck 5. 41B – Boom Briggs; 6. Robbie Scott; 7. 93- Donald Bradsher; 8. 6s – Blake Spencer; 9. 16 – Steve Francis; 10. 09- Johnny Pursley; 11. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 12. 14H- Tyler Horst; 13. 72- Dan Stone; 14. 82 – Andy Fries; DNS: 15-Dean Bowen; 89w-Justin Williams.

Last-Chance Showdown Group No. 2(10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. 76 – Brandon Overton; 2. 6 – Jonathan Davenport; 3. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr.; 4. 41* - Chub Frank; 5. 49R – Brain Ruhlman; 6. R1 – Riley Hickman 7. 25z – Mason Zeigler; 8. 25F- Jason Feger; 9. 71 – Hudson O’Neal; 10. 7r- Ross Robinson; 11. 24 – Kenny Moreland; 12. 8- Willie Milliken; 13. 31 – Bob Gordon; 14. 92 – Nick Davis; 15. 23- Michael Rouse; 16. 22E – Russell Erwin; DNS: P3 – Jeff Robertson.

Last-Chance Showdown Group No. 3(10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. 18c – Chase Junghans; 2. 111B – Max Blair; 3. 72c – Jason Covert; 4. ’00 – Jesse Stovall; 5. 2c – Joey Coulter; 6. 32 – Daulton Wilson; 7. 42 – Doug Sanders; 8. 93 – Pancho Lawler; 9. 2M – Allen Murray; 10. ’07- Brian Ledbetter; 11. 28- Tyler Carpenter; 12. 1G- Ryan King; 13. 11- Austin Smith; DNS: 91-Tyler Erb; C8-Timothy Culp; 3S – Brian Shirley.

 

Saturday Qualifying: Group 1: 1. 1- Josh Richards, 14.876; 2. 22 - Chris Madden, 15.031; 3. C9 - Steve Casebolt, 15.237; 4. 5- Don O'Neal, 15.239; 5. 22- Chris Ferguson, 15.285; 6. 1*- Chub Frank, 15.352; 7. 93-Donald Bradsher, 15.355; 8. 22*- G.R. Smith, 15.373; 9. 18 - Eric Wells, 15.378; 10. 111- Steven Roberts, 15.450; 11. 82- Andy Fries, 15.470; 12. 1M- Willie Milliken, 15.475; 13. 18s- Robbie Scott, 15.493; 14. 14H- Tyler Horst, 15.534; 15. 40-Kyle Bronson, 15.585; 16. 15- Dean Bowen, 15.600; 17. 77- Jordan Yaggy, 15.613; 18. 87- Ross Bailes, 15.650; 19. 49R- Brian Ruhlman, 15.663; 20. 99jr - Frank Heckenast Jr., 15.674; 21. 4-D's- Chad Hollenbeck, 15.687; 22. 76- Brandon Overton, 15.696; 23. '09-Johnny Pursley, 15.732; 24. 72-Dan Stone, 15.881; 25. 23- Michael Rouse, 15.904; 26. 16- Steve Francis, 15.920; 27. 99B- Boom Briggs, 16.104; 28. 31- Bob Gordon, 16.132; 29. 6s- Blake Spencer, 16.321; 30. 2H- Nick Hoffman, 16.847; 31. P3- Jeff Robertson, 17.608; DNS: D8-Dustin Mitchell; 89W- Justin Williams; 1V- Jeremy Miller; 22E- Russell Erwin.

Saturday Qualifying Group 2: 1. 39- Tim McCreadie, 15.052; 2. 17M-Dale McDowell, 15.134; 3. 25-Shane Clanton, 15.159; 4. 0- Dale Hollidge, 15.202; 5. 15s- Donny Schatz, 15.256; 6. 28E - Dennis Erb Jr., 15.324; 7. 7- Rick Eckert, 15.351; 8. 72c - Jason Covert, 15.363; 9. 15L - Darrel Lanigan, 15.390; 10. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr., 15.394; 11. 18c- Chase Junghans, 15.404; 12. 111B- Max Blair, 15.434; 13. 71- Hudson O'Neal, 15.442; 14. 14M- Morgan Bagley, 15.569; 15. 11- Austin Smith, 15.652; 16. R1 - Riley Hickman, 15.697; 17. C8- Timothy Culp, 15.702; 18. 91- Tyler Erb, 15.714; 19. 6 - Jonathan Davenport, 15.715; 20. 28- Tyler Carpenter, 15.727; 21. 32- Daulton Wilson, 15.748; 22. 24- Kenny Moreland, 15.748; 23. 2c- Joey Coulter, 15.754; 24. 1G-Ryan King, 15.793; 25. 25z-Mason Zeigler, 15.805l 26. 42- Doug Sanders, 15.848; 27. 93L- Pancho Lawler, 15.861; 28. 92- Nick Davis, 15.955; 29. '00-Jesse Stovall, 15.992; 30. '07- Brian Ledbetter, 16.158; 31. 7r- Ross Robinson, 16.224; 32. 2M- Allen Murray, 16.443; 33. 3s- Brian Shirley, 16.758; 34. 25F-Jason Feger , NT.

 

Heat 1 (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 1- Josh Richards; 2. 5- Don O’Neal 3. 111- Steven Roberts; 4.’09 – Johnny Pursley; 5. 18s – Robbie Scott; 6. 89 – Dustin Mitchell; 7. 16- Steve Francis; 8. 6s –Blake Spencer;  9. 93- Donald Bradsher; 10. 15- Dean Bowen; 11. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr.

Heat 2 (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 44 – Chris Madden; 2. 22 – Chris Ferguson; 3. 22* - G.R. Smith; 4. 77 – Jordan Yaggy; 5. 82 – Andy Fries; 6. 14H – Tyler Horst; 7. 72 – Dan Stone; 8. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 9. 41B – Boom Briggs; 10. 89w – Justin Williams; 11. 4Ds – Chad Hollenbeck.

Heat 3 (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. C9- Steve Casebolt; 2. 18- Eric Wells; 3. 40 – Kyle Bronson; 4. 76- Brandon Overton; 5. 41* - Chub Frank; 6. 49R – Brian Ruhlman; 7. 22E – Russell Erwin; 8. 23 – Michael Rouse; 9. 31 – Bob Gordon; 10. 8 – Willie Miliken; 11. P3 – Jeff Robertson.

Heat 4 (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 39 – Tim McCreadie; 2. 0 – Dale Hollidge; 3. 7 – Rick Eckert; 4. 21JR – Billy Moyer Jr. 5. 6 – Jonathan Davenport; 6. 24 – Kenny Moreland; 7. 25z – Mason Zeigler 8. R1 – Riley Hickman 9. 7r – Ross Robinson 10. 92- Nick Davis; 11. 25F – Jason Feger 12. 71 – Hudson O’Neal.

Heat 5 (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 17M – Dale McDowell; 2. 15s – Donny Schatz; 3. 14M – Morgan Bagley; 4. 18c – Chase Junghans; 5. 00 – Jesse Stovall; 6. 72c – Jason Covert; 7. 42 – Doug Sanders; 8. 2c – Joey Coulter; 9. 2M – Allen Murray; 10. 28 – Tyler Carpenter; 11. C8 – Timothy Culp.

Heat 6 (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. 25 – Shane Clanton; 2. 28E – Dennis Erb Jr.; 3. 15L – Darrell Lanigan; 4. 111B- Max Blair; 5. 11 – Austin Smith; 6. 93L – Pancho Lawler; 7. 32 – Daulton Wilson; 8. 07- Brian Ledbetter; 9. 1G – Ryan King; 10. 91 – Tyler Erb; 11. 3s – Brian Shirley.

 

World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Comp Cams - $50 Product certificate : Eric Wells
MSD - $50 Cash: Eric Wells
QuarterMaster - $100 Product certificate: Chris Madden
Wrisco Aluminum - 3 Sheets of aluminum: Eric Wells
Penske Shocks - Product certificate: Don O’Neal
JE Pistons - $50 Cash: Brandon Overton
VP Racing Fuels - $50 Cash: Steve Casebolt
Edelbrock - $50 Cash: Chase Junghans
Comp Cams - $50 Cash: Chase Junghans
Morton Buildings - $50 Cash: Steve Casebolt
Cometic Gasket - $50 Cash: Josh Richards
JRI Shocks - $50 Cash: Boom Briggs
SuperFlow - $50 Cash: Boom Briggs
QuarterMaster - $25 Product certificate: Boom Briggs
JE Pistons - Set of rings: Boom Briggs
QuarterMaster - $50 Product certificate: Billy Moyer Jr.
Arizona Sport Shirts - $100 Product certificate: Morgan Bagley
JE Pistons- Set of rings: Jordan Yaggy
MSD- $25 cash: Joey Coulter
QA1- $50 Cash: Chris Madden
Bonus Bucks- $500 Cash: Don O’Neal
Rookie Bonus- $250 Cash: Billy Moyer Jr.
Craftsman Bonus - $200 Cash: Eric Wells, Brandon Overton, Shane Clanton, Steve Casebolt, Josh Richards
Craftsman Bonus - $100 Cash: Chris Madden

 

3/31/17 Farmer City Raceway Event Info
4/1/17 Farmer City Raceway Event Info
4/28/17 Lakeside Speedway Event Info
4/29/17 Salina Highbanks Speedway Event Info