Selinsgrove, Pa. – Sept. 4, 2016 – After a hard-fought feature, Billy Moyer Jr. claimed his second win of the season at the 18th Annual Jeff’s Auto Body and Recycling Center Late Model National Open at Selinsgrove Speedway.

Craftsman Club® Feature (40 laps): 1. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr. [1] [$9,095]; 2. 7- Rick Eckert [2] [$4,800]; 3.18- Eric Wells [4] [$3,400]; 4. 27- Jim Yoder [5] [$2,900]; 5. 0- Coleby Frye [7] [$2,000]; 6. 91- Tyler Erb [9] [$2,300]; 7. 14m- Morgan Bagley [11] [$2,150]; 8. 1*- Chub Frank [24] [$1,850]; 9. 2x- Steve Campbell [12] [$1,200]; 10. 1s- Gary Stuhler [17] [$1,100]; 11. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr. [18] [$1,600]; 12. 25- Shane Clanton [3] [$1,600]; 13. 1- Josh Richards [21] [$1,500]; 14. 2c- Joey Coulter [14] [$850]; 15. 99B- Boom Briggs [20] [$800]; 16. 76- Brandon Overton [23] [$1,250]; 17. 2J- Jeff Rine [6] [$660]; 18. C9- Steve Casebolt [19] [$1,190]; 19. 3- Tim Wilson [22] [$620]; 20. 119B- Bryan Bernheisel [13] [$600]; 21. 4s- Danny Snyder [10] [$600]; 22. 1v- Jeremy Miller [16] [$600]; 23. 4-D’s- Chad Hollenbeck [15] [$600]; 24. 88- Tony Adams [8] [$600]

Last-Chance Showdown Group No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): 1. 1s- Gary Stuhler; 2. C9- Steve Casebolt; 3. 1- Josh Richards; 4. 9- Hayes Mattern; 5. 66k- Justin Kann; 6. 14z- David Brouse Jr.; 7. 2- Andrew Yoder; 8. 93- Donald Bradsher; 9. 33- Trent Brenneman (DNS); 10. 20- Michael Davis (DNS); 11. 11- Jason Schmidt (DNS); 12. 16- Matt Cochran; 13. 76- Brandon Overton (DNS)

 Last-Chance Showdown Group No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): 1. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr.; 2. 99B- Boom Briggs; 3. 3- Tim Wilson; 4. 99z- David Zona; 5. 1*- Chub Frank; 6. C33- Chris Casner; 7. 10- Dave Stamm; 8. 26- Jerry Bard; 9. 90- Kyle Rhoads; 10. 2s- Dan Stone; 11. 29z- David Brouse Sr.; 12. 14H- Tyler Horst; 13. 06- Mike Lupfer (DNS)

Qualifying Group No. 1: 1.0- Colby Frye, 19.657; 2.1- Josh Richards, 19.692; 3. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr., 19.829; 4. 2c- Joey Coulter, 19.868; 5. 93- Donald Bradsher, 20.124; 6. C9- Steve Casebolt, 20.127; 7. 91- Tyler Erb, 20.136; 8. 27- Jim Yoder, 20.151; 9. 119B- Bryan Bernheisel, 20.257; 10. 88- Tony Adams, 20.329; 11. 66k- Justin Kann, 20.383; 12. 33- Trent Brenneman, 20.385; 13.1s- Gary Stuhler, 20.676; 14. 20- Michael Davis, 20.718; 15. 9- Hayes Mattern, 20.737; 16. 11- Jason Schmidt, 20.960; 17. 14z- David Brouse Jr., 21.094; 18. 4s- Danny Snyder, 21.168; 19. 2- Andrew Yoder, 21.366; 20. 16- Matt Cochran; 21. 76- Brandon Overton (DNS)

 Qualifying Group No. 2: 1. 18- Eric Wells, 19.989; 2. 7- Rick Eckert, 20.283; 3. 2J- Jeff Rine, 20.311; 4. 25- Shane Clanton, 20.314; 5. 14M- Morgan Bagley, 20.349; 6. 2x- Steve Campbell, 20.556; 7. 4-D’s- Chad Hollenbeck, 20.620; 8. 1v- Jeremy Miller, 20.622; 9. 1*- Chub Frank, 20.722; 10. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr., 20.794; 11. 99B- Boom Briggs, 20.798; 12. 14H- Tyler Horst, 21.038; 13. 10- Dave Stamm, 21.095; 14. 29z- David Brouse Sr., 21.283; 15. 26- Jerry Bard, 21.473; 16. 99z- David Zone, 21.518; 17. 2s- Dan Stone, 21.714; 18. C33- Chris Casner, 21.863; 19. 90- Kyle Rhoads, 22.044; 20. 3- Tim Wilson; 21. 06- Mike Lupfer (DNS)

 Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): 1. 0- Coleby Frye; 2. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr.; 3. 91- Tyler Erb; 4. 119B- Bryan Bernheisel; 5. 1s- Gary Stuhler; 6. 9- Hayes Mattern; 7. 14z- David Brouse Jr.; 8. 66k- Justin Kann; 9. 93- Donald Bradsher; 10. 2- Andrew Yoder; 11. 76- Brandon Overton (DNS)

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): 1. 27- Jim Yoder; 2. 88- Tony Adams; 3. 4s- Danny Snyder; 4. 2c- Joey Coulter; 5. C9- Steve Casebolt; 6. 33- Trent Brenneman; 7. 20- Michael Davis; 8. 11- Jason Schmidt; 9. 1- Josh Richards; 10. 16- Matt Cochran (DNS)

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): 1. 18- Eric Wells; 2. 2J- Jeff Rine; 3. 14m- Morgan Bagley; 4. 4-D’S- Chad Hollenbeck; 5. 99B- Boom Briggs; 6. 1*- Chub Frank; 7. 26- Jerry Bard; 8. 10- Dave Stamm; 9. 90- Kyle Rhoads; 10. 2s- Dan Stone; 10. 2s- Dan Stone

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): 1. 25- Shane Clanton; 2. 7- Rick Eckert; 3. 2x- Steve Campbell; 4. 1v- Jeremy Miller; 5. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr.; 6. 99z- David Zona; 7. 3- Tim Wilson; 8. C33- Chris Casner; 9. 29z- David Brouse Sr.; 10. 14H- Tyler Horst

World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Comp Cams - $50 Product certificate: Billy Moyer Jr.
MSD - $50 Cash: Billy Moyer Jr.
QuarterMaster - $100 Product certificate: Billy Moyer Jr.
Wrisco Aluminum - 3 Sheets of aluminum: Billy Moyer Jr.
Penske Shocks - TBD Product certificate: Rick Eckert
JE Pistons - $50 Cash: Morgan Bagley
VP Racing Fuels - $50 Cash: Chub Frank
Edelbrock - $50 Cash: Shane Clanton
Comp Cams - $50 Cash: Frank Heckenast Jr.
Morton Buildings - $50 Cash: Frank Heckenast Jr.
Cometic Gasket - $50 Cash: Shane Clanton
JRI Shocks - $50 Cash: Boom Briggs
SuperFlow - $50 Cash: Joey Coulter
QuarterMaster - $25 Product certificate: Boom Briggs
JE Pistons - Set of rings: Brandon Overton
QuarterMaster - $50 Product certificate: Bryan Bernheisel
Arizona Sport Shirts - $100 Product certificate: Bryan Bernheisel
JE Pistons - Set of rings: Chad Hollenbeck
MSD - $25 Cash: Billy Moyer Jr.
QA1 - $50 Cash: Billy Moyer Jr.
Bonus Bucks - $500 Cash: Jim Yoder
Rookie Bonus - $250 Cash: Billy Moyer Jr.
Craftsman Bonus - $100 Cash: Jim Yoder
Craftsman Bonus - $200 Cash: Billy Moyer Jr.
Craftsman Bonus - $200 Cash: Rick Eckert
Craftsman Bonus - $200 Cash: Eric Wells
Craftsman Bonus - $200 Cash: Tyler Erb
Craftsman Bonus - $200 Cash: Morgan Bagley

 

 

5/26/17 Atomic Speedway Event Info
5/27/17 Wayne County Speedway Event Info
5/28/17 Tyler County Speedway Event Info
6/2/17 Tazewell Speedway Event Info