FARMER CITY, IL— April 1, 2017— During night one of the two day show at Farmer City Raceway for the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Illini 100 event, Brandon Sheppard held on to the lead from green to checkers. That’s also how the feature played out with no cautions during the 75-lap event.

World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Statistical Report; Farmer City Raceway April 1, 2017

Feature: 1. 1- Brandon Sheppard[1]; 2. 3s- Brian Shirley[2]; 3. 21- Billy Moyer[5]; 4. 9- Devin Moran[8]; 5. 18b- Shannon Babb[14]; 6. 32P- Bobby Pierce[19]; 7. 25- Shane Clanton[7]; 8. 44- Chris Madden[3]; 9. 91- Tyler Erb[16]; 10. 32- Chris Simpson[12]; 11. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr[11]; 12. 18c- Chase Junghans[4]; 13. 18- Eric Wells[9]; 14. 1*- Chub Frank[15]; 15. 21j- Billy Moyer Jr[17]; 16. 14m- Morgan Bagley[24]; 17. 7- Rick Eckert[23]; 18. 93- Donald Bradsher[25]; 19. 24- Ryan Unzicker[22]; 20. 2c- Joey Coulter[13]; 21. 1mm- Mike Mataragas[20]; 22. 7R- Kent Robinson[6]; 23. B12- Kevin Weaver[10]; 24. 21B- Rich Bell[18]; 25. 15- Kolby Vanderbergh[21]

Last Chance Showdown 1: 1. 21j- Billy Moyer Jr[2]; 2. 32P- Bobby Pierce[1]; 3. 15- Kolby Vanderbergh[5]; 4. C9- Steve Casebolt[8]; 5. 4G- Bob Gardner[6]; 6. 7- Rick Eckert[7]; 7. 14m- Morgan Bagley[12]; 8. 99- Kyle Hardy[4]; 9. 93- Donald Bradsher[9]; 10. 38c- John Gardner Jr[11]; 11. 29- Spencer Diercks[10]; 12. 77- Jay Morris[13]; 13. 25F- Jason Feger[3]

Last Chance Showdown 2: 1. 21B- Rich Bell[1]; 2. 1mm- Mike Mataragas[3]; 3. 24- Ryan Unzicker[[7]; 4. 11- Gordy Gundaker[2]; 5. 4-Ds- Chad Hollenbeck[8]; 6. B1- Brent Larson[5]; 7. J12- Jason Wagner[6]; 8. 44T- Matt Taylor[10]; 9. 79- Nick Kurtz[9]; 10. 1M- Eric Midkiff[12]; 11. 6P- Jose Parga[4]; DNS. 15H- Jon Henry[11]

Heat 1: 1. 9- Devin Moran[2]; 2. 1- Brandon Sheppard[1]; 3. 18- Eric Wells[4]; 4. 2c- Joey Coulter[3]; 5. 32P- Bobby Pierce[5]; 6. 25F- Jason Feger[6]; 7. 15- Kolby Vanderbergh[7]; 8. 7- Rick Eckert[10]; 9. 93- Donald Bradsher[9]; 10. 38c- John Gardner Jr[8]; 11. 77- Jay Morris[11]

Heat 2:  1. 44- Chris Madden[2]; 2. 18c- Chase Junghans[1]; 3. B12- Kevin Weaver[4]; 4. 18b- Shannon Babb[5]; 5. 21j- Billy Moyer Jr[3]; 6. 99- Kyle Hardy[4]; 7. 4G- Bob Gardner[7]; 8. C9- Steve Casebolt[9]; 9. 29- Spencer Diercks[10]; 10. 14m- Morgan Bagley[8]

Heat 3: 1. 25- Shane Clanton[1]; 2. 21- Billy Moyer[2]; 3. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr[4]; 4. 1*- Chub Frank[3]; 5. 21B- Rich Bell[5]; 6. 1mm- Mike Mataragas[6]; 7. B1- Brent Larson[8]; 8. 24- Ryan Unzicker[10]; 9. 79- Nick Kurtz[9]; 10. 15H- Jon Henry[7]

Heat 4:  1. 7R- Kent Robinson[2]; 2. 3s- Brian Shirley[3]; 3. 32- Chris Simpson[1]; 4. 91- Tyler Erb[4]; 5. 11- Gordy Gundaker[6]; 6. 6P- Jose Parga[8]; 7. J12- Jason Wagner[7]; 8. 4-Ds- Chad Hollenbeck[5]; 9. 44T- Matt Taylor[9]; 10. 1M- Eric Midkiff[10]

Group A Qualifying:  1. 1- Brandon Sheppard, 12.272; 2. 18c- Chase Junghans, 12.535; 3. 9- Devin Moran, 12.537; 4. 44- Chris Madden, 12.543; 5. 2c- Joey Coulter, 12.555; 6. 21j- Billy Moyer Jr, 12.555; 7. 18- Eric Wells, 12.573; 8. B12- Kevin Weaver, 12.577; 9. 32P- Bobby Pierce, 12.618; 10. 18b- Shannon Babb, 12.671; 11. 25F            - Jason Feger, 12.687; 12. 99- Kyle Hardy, 12.717; 13. 15- Kolby Vanderbergh, 12.757; 14. 4G- Bob Gardner, 12.836; 15. 38c- John Gardner Jr, 12.894; 16. 14m- Morgan Bagley, 12.943; 17. 93- Donald Bradsher, 12.971; 18. C9- Steve Casebolt, 12.986; 19 .7- Rick Eckert, 13.041; 20. 29- Spencer Diercks, 13.097; 21. 77- Jay Morris, 13.173

Group B Qualifying: 1. 25- Shane Clanton, 12.554; 2. 32- Chris Simpson, 12.555; 3.21- Billy Moyer, 12.606; 4. 7R- Kent Robinson, 12.641; 5. 1*- Chub Frank, 12.671; 6. 3s- Brian Shirley, 12.678; 7. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr, 12.726; 8. 91- Tyler Erb, 12.788; 9. 21B- Rich Bell, 12.796; 10. 4-Ds- Chad Hollenbeck, 12.91; 11. 1mm- Mike Mataragas, 12.948; 12. 11- Gordy Gundaker, 13.026; 13. 15H- Jon Henry, 13.038; 14. J12- Jason Wagner, 13.044; 15. B1- Brent Larson, 13.047; 16. 6P- Jose Parga, 13.052; 17. 79- Nick Kurtz, 13.124; 18. 44T- Matt Taylor, 13.132; 19. 24- Ryan Unzicker, 13.359; 20. 1M- Eric Midkiff, 14.31

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: Craftsman/Sears ($200 Cash): Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, Devin Moran, Shane Clanton, Chris Madden; Craftsman/Sears ($100 Cash): Billy Moyer; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Brandon Sheppard; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash): Brandon Sheppard; Quarter Master ($100 Product Certificate): Brandon Sheppard; Wrisco (Three Sheets of aluminum): Brandon Sheppard;  Penske Racing Shocks ($50 Product Certificate): Eric Wells; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): Chris Simpson; VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): Chris Madden; Edelbrock ($50 Cash):Chase Junghans.; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): Frank Heckenast Jr.;Cometic ($50 Cash):Chase Junghans; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash):Chub Frank;Superflow Dyno’s ($50 Cash):Chub Frank; Quartermaster ($25 Product Certificate): Donald Bradsher; JE Pistons (One set of piston rings): Rick Eckert; Quartermaster ($50 Product Certificate): Ryan Unzicker; Arizona Sport Shirts ($100 Product Certificate):Joey Coulter.;JE Pistons (One set of piston rings): Brandon Sheppard; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash):Brandon SheppardQA-1 ($50 Cash): Shane Clanton; Rookie Bonus: Devin Moran; Bonus Bucks: Bobby Pierce

SEASON WINNERS
Rick Eckert– 1 (Screven Motorsports Complex on Feb. 17) 
Chris Madden– 1 (Screven Motorsports Complex on Feb. 18)
Shane Clanton- 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 24)
Don O’Neal- 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 25)
Brandon Sheppard- 2 (Whynot Motorsports Park on March 24, Farmer City Raceway on April 1 )

Timothy Culp- 1 (LoneStar Speedway on March 26)

Unofficial World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Championship Standing

Pos. Car # Driver Points Trail By
1 1 Brandon Sheppard 924 0
2 91 Tyler Erb 860 64
  44 Chris Madden 860 64
3 7 Rick Eckert 856 68
4 18 Eric Wells 844 80
5 3S Brian Shirley 842 82
6 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. 840 84
7 9 Devin Moran 838 86
8 1* Chub Frank 826 98
9 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. 814 110
10 25 Shane Clanton 802 122
11 14M Morgan Bagley 772 152
12 2C Joey Coulter 748 176
13 18C Chase Junghans 710 214
14 93 Donald Bradsher 684 240
15 4-D's Chad Hollenbeck 482 442
16 116 Brandon Overton   448 476
17 B1 Brent Larson 432 492
18 21 Billy Moyer   392 532
19 21 Ivedent Lloyd Jr. 374 550
20 2F Dennis Franklin 340 584
21 17M Dale McDowell 320 604
22 C9 Steve Casebolt 316 608
23 16T Tyler Bruening 310 614
24 0F Coleby Frye 300 624
25 C8 Timothy Culp 296 628

 

8/26/17 Merritt Speedway Event Info
8/27/17 Merritt Speedway Event Info
9/2/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
9/3/17 Selinsgrove Speedway Event Info