PORT ROYAL, PA— Aug 19, 2017— Brandon Sheppard claimed his 13th win with the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series at Port Royal Speedway on Saturday night by leading the field from flag-to-flag during the 40-lap $10,000-to-win event.

Craftsman Club Feature: 1. 1- Brandon Sheppard[2]; 2. 72- Jason Covert[3]; 3. 44- Chris Madden[7]; 4. 7- Rick Eckert[11]; 5. 11- Austin Hubbard[9]; 6. 9- Devin Moran[5]; 7. 43a- Mason Zeigler[13]; 8. 3v- Kyle Hardy[12]; 9. 2J- Jeff Rine[8]; 10. 0- Dale Hollidge[15]; 11. 18- Eric Wells[10]; 12. 55- Gary Stuhler[22]; 13. 17- Nick Dickson[19]; 14. 91- Tyler Erb[1]; 15. 0f- Coleby Frye[6]; 16. 2- Dan Stone[18]; 17. 76- Andy Haus[20]; 18. 3- Tim Wilson[21]; 19. '06- Mike Lupfer[25]; 20. 25- Shane Clanton[23]; 21. 111- Matt Lux[16]; 22. 14m- Morgan Bagley[4]; 23. 66c- Matt Cosner[14]; 24. H1- Jared Miley[17]; 25. 1*- Chub Frank[24]

Last Chance Showdown 1: 1. H1- Jared Miley[1]; 2. 17- Nick Dickson[2]; 3. 3- Tim Wilson[3]; 4. 1*- Chub Frank[6]; 5. 9m-  Hayes Mattern[5]; 6. 86b- Austin Berry[8]; 7. 25- Shane Clanton[9]; 8. 94- Jason Miller[7]; 9. 24- Dylan Yoder[4]; DNS. 119- Bryan Bernheisel[10]

Last Chance Showdown 2: 1. 2- Dan Stone[1]; 2. 76- Andy Haus[3]; 3. 55- Gary Stuhler[2]; 4. 99j- Frank Heckenast Jr[3]; 5. 39- Tim Smith Jr.[7]; 6. 06- Mike Lupfer[6]; 7. 86- Scott Palmer[8]; 8. C33- Chris Casner[5]; DNS. 15- Scott Flickinger[9]; DNS. 14z- Dave Brouse Jr.[10] 

Heat 1: 1. 2J- Jeff Rine[1]; 2. 0f- Coleby Frye[3]; 3. 11- Austin Hubbard[2]; 4. 43a- Mason Zeigler[4]; 5. H1- Jared Miley[6]; 6. 3- Tim Wilson[5]; 7. 9m- Hayes Mattern[7]; 8. 94- Jason Miller[8]; 9. 25- Shane Clanton[9]

Heat 2: 1. 44- Chris Madden[1]; 2. 14m- Morgan Bagley[2]; 3. 18- Eric Wells[3]; 4. 66c- Matt Cosner[5]; 5. 17- Nick Dickson[7]; 6. 24- Dylan Yoder[4]; 7. 1*- Chub Frank[6]; 8. 86b- Austin Berry[8]; DNS. 119- Bryan Bernheisel[9]

Heat 3: 1. 91- Tyler Erb[2]; 2. 1- Brandon Sheppard[1]; 3. 7- Rick Eckert[3]; 4. 0- Dale Hollidge[5]; 5. 2- Dan Stone[4]; 6. 76- Andy Haus[7]; 7. C33- Chris Casner[6]; 8. 39- Tim Smith Jr.[8]; 9. 15- Scott Flickinger[9]

Heat 4:  1. 72- Jason Covert[2]; 2. 9- Devin Moran[1]; 3. 3v- Kyle Hardy[4]; 4. 111- Matt Lux[3]; 5. 55- Gary Stuhler[6]; 6. 99j- Frank Heckenast Jr[5]; 7. 06- Mike Lupfer[7]; 8. 86- Scott Palmer[8]; DNS. 14z- Dave Brouse Jr.[9]

 Qualifying Group A: 1. 2J- Jeff Rine, 17.615; 2. 44- Chris Madden, 17.79; 3. 11- Austin Hubbard, 17.864; 4. 14m- Morgan Bagley, 17.961; 5. 0f- Coleby Frye, 17.983; 6. 18- Eric Wells, 18.152; 7. 43a- Mason Zeigler, 18.162; 8. 24- Dylan Yoder, 18.175; 9. 3- Tim Wilson, 18.197; 10. 66c- Matt Cosner, 18.21; 11. H1- Jared Miley, 18.225; 12. 1*- Chub Frank, 18.311; 13. 9m- Hayes Mattern, 18.461; 14. 17- Nick Dickson, 18.495; 15. 94- Jason Miller, 18.856; 16. 86b- Austin Berry, 19.04; DNS. 25- Shane Clanton, NT; DNS. 119- Bryan Bernheisel, NT

Qualifying Group B: 1. 1- Brandon Sheppard, 17.589; 2. 9- Devin Moran, 17.68; 3. 91- Tyler Erb, 17.923; 4. 72- Jason Covert, 18.03; 5. 7- Rick Eckert, 18.063; 6. 111- Matt Lux, 18.102; 7. 2- Dan Stone, 18.224; 8. 3v- Kyle Hardy, 18.228; 9. 0- Dale Hollidge, 18.297; 10. 99j- Frank Heckenast Jr, 18.413; 11. C33- Chris Casner, 18.511; 12. 55- Gary Stuhler, 18.589; 13. 76- Andy Haus, 18.6; 14. '06- Mike Lupfer, 18.797; 15. 39- Tim Smith Jr., 18.814; 16. 86- Scott Palmer, 18.838; 17. 15- Scott Flickinger, 19.218; 18. 14z- Dave Brouse Jr., 20.864

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: Craftsman/Sears ($200 Cash): Brandon Sheppard, Chris Madden, Rick Eckert, Devin Moran, Eric Wells; Craftsman/Sears ($100 Cash): Jason Covert; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Brandon Sheppard; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash): Brandon Sheppard; Quarter Master ($100 Product Certificate): Brandon Sheppard; Wrisco (Three Sheets of aluminum):Brandon Sheppard; Penske Racing Shocks ($50 Product Certificate):Rick Eckert; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): Austin Hubbard; VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): Kyle Hardy; Edelbrock ($50 Cash): Jeff Rine; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): Tyler Erb; Extended Stay America ($50 Cash): Eric Wells; Cometic ($50 Cash): Tyler Erb; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash): Nick Dickson; Superflow Dyno’s ($50 Cash): Tyler Erb; Quartermaster ($25 Product Certificate): Dan Stone; JE Pistons (One set of piston rings): Andy Haus; Quartermaster ($50 Product Certificate): Shane Clanton; Arizona Sport Shirts ($100 Product Certificate): Matt Lux; JE Pistons (One set of piston rings): Morgan Bagley; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash): Jared Miley; QA-1 ($50 Cash): Austin Hubbard; Rookie Bonus: Devin Moran; Bonus Bucks: Jason Covert

SEASON WINNERS:

Brandon Sheppard- 13 (Whynot Motorsports Park on March 24, Farmer City Raceway on April 1, Fayetteville Motor Speedway on May 6, Wayne County Speedway on May 27, Senoia Raceway on June 3, Brighton Speedway on June 17, Lernerville Speedway on June 25, Federated Auto Part Raceway at I-55 on July 1, Hibbing Raceway on July 13, Fayette County Speedway on July 26, Fairbury American Legion Speedway on July 30, Oshkosh SpeedZone Raceway on Aug. 1, Port Royal Speedway on Aug. 19)

Shane Clanton- 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 24, Cherokee Speedway on May 6, Tazewell Speedway on June 3, River Cities Speedway on June 14)

Chris Madden– 4 (Screven Motorsports Complex on Feb. 18, Deer Creek Speedway on July 8, Ogilvie Raceway on July 12, Cedar Lake Speedway on Aug. 5)

Brandon Overton- 2 (Smoky Mountain Speedway on May 13, Lernerville Speedway on June 24)

Rick Eckert– 2 (Screven Motorsports Complex on Feb. 17, Shawano Speedway on Aug. 2)

Devin Moran- 2 (Atomic Speedway on May 26, Georgetown Speedway on August 18)

Don O’Neal- 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 25)

Timothy Culp- 1 (LoneStar Speedway on March 26)

Brian Shirley-1 (Farmer City Raceway on April 2)

Mike Marlar- 1 (Duck River Raceway Park on May 14)

Max Blair- 1 (McKean County Raceway on June 20)

Unofficial World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Championship Standings:

Pos. Car # Driver Points Trail By
1 1 Brandon Sheppard 4434 0
2 44 Chris Madden 4178 256
3 25 Shane Clanton 4134 300
4 91 Tyler Erb 4094 340
5 9 Devin Moran 4082 352
6 7 Rick Eckert 4054 380
7 18 Eric Wells 3960 474
8 1* Chub Frank 3908 526
9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. 3892 542
10 14M Morgan Bagley 3856 578
11 2C Joey Coulter 2856 1578
12 3S Brian Shirley 2464 1970
13 18C Chase Junghans 2230 2204
14 157 Mike Marlar 1930 2504
15 93 Donald Bradsher 1486 2948
16 40B Kyle Bronson 1456 2978
17 32 Bobby Pierce 1218 3216
18 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. 1124 3310
19 116 Brandon Overton   1110 3324
20 5 Don O'Neal 1078 3356

 

2/9/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/10/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/14/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/15/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info