SELINSGROVE, PA— September 3, 2017— Jeff Rine made the short trip to Selinsgrove Speedway from his nearby hometown of Danville, PA to claim his first ever career win with the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series in a flag-to-flag victory during the Late Model National Open.

Craftsman Club Feature (40 laps): 1. 2J- Jeff Rine[2]; 2. 44- Chris Madden[6]; 3. 9- Devin Moran[3]; 4. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr[7]; 5. 14m- Morgan Bagley[8]; 6. 0- Coleby Frye[20]; 7. 1*- Chub Frank[12]; 8. 24- Dylan Yoder[11]; 9. 119- Bryan Bernheisel[17]; 10. 91- Tyler Erb[14]; 11. 55- Gary Stuhler[9]; 12. 14z- Dave Brouse Jr.[24]; 13. 76- Andy Haus[15]; 14. 1- Brandon Sheppard[4]; 15. C33- Chris Casner[10]; 16. 7- Rick Eckert[1]; 17. 25- Shane Clanton[5]; 18. 86- Austin Berry[21]; 19. 90- Kyle Rhoads[22]; 20. 18- Eric Wells[13]; 21. 10- Dave Stamm[25]; 22. 66c- Matt Cosner[16]; 23. 9m- Hayes Mattern[23]; 24. '06- Mike Lupfer[18]; 25. 4-Ds- Chad Hollenbeck[19]

Last Chance Showdown: 1. 4-Ds- Chad Hollenbeck[1]; 2. 0- Coleby Frye[5]; 3. 86- Austin Berry[4]; 4. 90- Kyle Rhoads[6]; 5. 14z- Dave Brouse Jr.[8]; 6. 24y- Jim Yoder[2]; 7. 9m- Hayes Mattern[3]; 8. 10- Dave Stamm[7]; DNS. 3- Tim Wilson[9]

Heat 1: 1. 1- Brandon Sheppard[1]; 2. 9- Devin Moran[2]; 3. 99j- Frank Heckenast Jr[3]; 4. C33- Chris Casner[5]; 5. 18- Eric Wells[6]; 6. 66c- Matt Cosner[4]; 7. 4-Ds- Chad Hollenbeck[8]; 8. 86- Austin Berry[7]; 9. 10- Dave Stamm[9]

Heat 2: 1. 7- Rick Eckert[1]; 2. 2J- Jeff Rine[2]; 3. 14m- Morgan Bagley[3]; 4. 24- Dylan Yoder[4]; 5. 91- Tyler Erb[6]; 6. 119- Bryan Bernheisel[5]; 7. 24y- Jim Yoder[7]; 8. 0- Coleby Frye[9]; 9. 14z- Dave Brouse Jr.[8]

Heat 3: 1. 25- Shane Clanton[2]; 2. 44- Chris Madden[1]; 3. 55- Gary Stuhler[4]; 4. 1*- Chub Frank[3]; 5. 76- Andy Haus[6]; 6. '06- Mike Lupfer[5]; 7. 9m- Hayes Mattern[7]; 8. 90- Kyle Rhoads[8]; DNS. 3- Tim Wilson[9]

Qualifying: 1. 1- Brandon Sheppard, 19.266; 2. 7- Rick Eckert, 19.436; 3. 44- Chris Madden, 19.452; 4. 9- Devin Moran, 19.496; 5. 2J- Jeff Rine, 19.498; 6. 25- Shane Clanton, 19.498; 7. 99j- Frank Heckenast Jr, 19.593; 8. 14m- Morgan Bagley, 19.653; 9. 1*- Chub Frank, 19.701; 10. 66c- Matt Cosner, 19.795; 11. 24- Dylan Yoder, 19.831; 12. 55- Gary Stuhler, 19.9; 13. C33- Chris Casner, 19.918; 14. 119- Bryan Bernheisel, 19.925; 15. '06- Mike Lupfer, 20.08; 16. 18- Eric Wells, 20.081; 17. 91- Tyler Erb, 20.5; 18. 76- Andy Haus, 20.602; 19. 86- Austin Berry, 20.609; 20. 24y- Jim Yoder, 20.71; 21. 9m- Hayes Mattern, 20.76; 22. 4-Ds- Chad Hollenbeck, 21.271; 23. 14z- Dave Brouse Jr., 21.275; 24. 90- Kyle Rhoads, 21.286; 25. 10- Dave Stamm, 21.863; 26. 0- Coleby Frye, NT; DNS. 3- Tim Wilson, NT

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: Craftsman/Sears ($200 Cash): Chris Madden, Devin Moran, Frank Heckenast Jr, Morgan Bagley, Chub Frank; Craftsman/Sears ($100 Cash): Jeff Rine; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Jeff Rine; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash): Jeff Rine; Quarter Master ($100 Product Certificate): Chris Madden; Wrisco (Three Sheets of aluminum): Jeff Rine; Penske Racing Shocks ($50 Product Certificate): Chris Madden; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): Morgan Bagley; VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): Dlyan Yoder; Edelbrock ($50 Cash): Bryan Bernheisel; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): Tyler Erb; Extended Stay America ($50 Cash): Dave Brouse Jr.; Cometic ($50 Cash): Dave Brouse Jr.; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash): Dave Stamm; Superflow Dyno’s ($50 Cash): Brandon Sheppard; Quartermaster ($25 Product Certificate): Rick Eckert; JE Pistons (One set of piston rings): Shane Clanton; Quartermaster ($50 Product Certificate): Eric Wells; Arizona Sport Shirts ($100 Product Certificate): Eric Wells; JE Pistons (One set of piston rings): Dave Stamm; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash): Mike Lupfer; QA-1 ($50 Cash): Shane Clanton; Rookie Bonus: Devin Moran; Bonus Bucks: Jeff Rine

SEASON WINNERS:

Brandon Sheppard- 14 (Whynot Motorsports Park on March 24, Farmer City Raceway on April 1, Fayetteville Motor Speedway on May 6, Wayne County Speedway on May 27, Senoia Raceway on June 3, Brighton Speedway on June 17, Lernerville Speedway on June 25, Federated Auto Part Raceway at I-55 on July 1, Hibbing Raceway on July 13, Fayette County Speedway on July 26, Fairbury American Legion Speedway on July 30, Oshkosh SpeedZone Raceway on Aug. 1, Port Royal Speedway on Aug. 19, Eriez Speedway on Aug. 20)

Shane Clanton- 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 24, Cherokee Speedway on May 6, Tazewell Speedway on June 3, River Cities Speedway on June 14, Merritt Speedway on Aug. 26)

Chris Madden– 5 (Screven Motorsports Complex on Feb. 18, Deer Creek Speedway on July 8, Ogilvie Raceway on July 12, Cedar Lake Speedway on Aug. 5, Merritt Speedway on Aug. 27)

Brandon Overton- 2 (Smoky Mountain Speedway on May 13, Lernerville Speedway on June 24)

Rick Eckert– 2 (Screven Motorsports Complex on Feb. 17, Shawano Speedway on Aug. 2)

Devin Moran- 2 (Atomic Speedway on May 26, Georgetown Speedway on Aug. 18)

Don O’Neal- 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 25)

Timothy Culp- 1 (LoneStar Speedway on March 26)

Brian Shirley-1 (Farmer City Raceway on April 2)

Mike Marlar- 1 (Duck River Raceway Park on May 14)

Max Blair- 1 (McKean County Raceway on June 20)

Jeff Rine- 1 (Selinsgrove Speedway on Sept. 3)

Unofficial World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Championship Standings:

Pos. Car # Driver Points Trail By
1 1 Brandon Sheppard 4930 0
2 44 Chris Madden 4662 268
3 25 Shane Clanton 4612 318
4 9 Devin Moran 4560 370
5 7 Rick Eckert 4530 400
  91 Tyler Erb 4530 400
7 18 Eric Wells 4406 524
8 1* Chub Frank 4342 588
9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. 4340 590
10 14M Morgan Bagley 4326 604
11 2C Joey Coulter 2856 2074
12 3S Brian Shirley 2464 2466
13 18C Chase Junghans 2230 2700
14 157 Mike Marlar 1930 3000
15 93 Donald Bradsher 1486 3444
16 40B Kyle Bronson 1456 3474
17 32 Bobby Pierce 1218 3712
18 B1 Brent Larson 1216 3714
19 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. 1124 3806
20 116 Brandon Overton   1110 3820

 

2/9/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/10/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/14/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/15/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info